A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Tell me a coupla things

  1. #1
    Stupid, But You Like It
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6

    Tell me a coupla things

    ok, im a super noob and i dont know crap.....excpet the basic stuff.....
    can someone real quick just tell me a coupla things:
    How do u create play and replay buttons
    How do you make like transparent things (glasses where you can see through)
    How do you create someone walking?

    Please help ASAP

    Cheers,
    BSS

  2. #2
    When in doubt ask Eager Beaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    911
    I am attaching a FLA (F8).
    I hope you find it useful
    Last edited by Eager Beaver; 10-25-2007 at 02:08 PM.
    <signature removed by admin>

  3. #3
    Stupid, But You Like It
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Hey man, somethin is up with my flash, can you publish the file for me?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    228

    re

    looks like eager beaver was a little too eager and forgot to add the flaw for ya :P XD

  5. #5
    When in doubt ask Eager Beaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    911
    Sorry the FLA somehow got deleted.
    You can see it now I hope![F8]
    Last edited by Eager Beaver; 11-06-2007 at 01:23 PM.
    <signature removed by admin>

  6. #6
    Stupid, But You Like It
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    thats helpful, but i need to know exactly how to create them

  7. #7
    Working On An Online RPG grimm 88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    280
    How do u create play and replay buttons

    play button code (put this on the button):
    Code:
    on (release) {
    play;
    }
    replay button (goes on the replay button):
    Code:
    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay(2);
    }
    note: the replay code could also be used as a PLAY button to gotoAndPlay(4); for example if you have frames 2 and 3 filled with menus, and you want it to jump to frame 4 and then start playing when you click play...

    How do you make like transparent things (glasses where you can see through)

    if you are doing a colour fill, go to the colour mixer tab (default on right side of screen at top of sidebar thing) and there is a little number that says alpha... change it from 100 to 50 and your colour will become half transparent, change it to 0 and your colour becomes invisible

    if you have a movieclip, graphic or button that you want to make transparent, go to the properties tab (default at the top of the bottom toolbar thing) and with your object selected, click on the dropdown menu that says colour and select alpha, then change the number the same as with a colour fill...

    How do you create someone walking?

    i suggest you look at some tutorials for walk cycles, a good one is here or here
    walking is a hard subject to learn, teach or master, so be patient...
    Last edited by grimm 88; 10-27-2007 at 04:20 AM.

  8. #8
    Stupid, But You Like It
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Thats the kinda thing im lookin for...thanks

    You apply that in actions right??? But when I create a button and go 2 actions, it says current selection cannot have actions applied to it....any help there?
    Last edited by bigstrongsam; 10-29-2007 at 04:05 PM.

  9. #9
    Working On An Online RPG grimm 88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    280
    ok... i think that your problem is that you actually have several objects selected, rather than just your button... to fix this, click somewhere on the empty stage and nothing should be selected anymore... then just click on your button and open the actions panel...

    and there it is... just copy and paste the code in and it should work, but make sure that you actually have more than one frame in your movie, or nothing will happen when you click the button... :P
    Last edited by grimm 88; 10-30-2007 at 12:53 PM.

  10. #10
    Stupid, But You Like It
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Ok, heres my prob. THat thing is still happening. Maybe its because im using Flash CS3. t uses Actionscript 3.0..could that be it?

  11. #11
    Working On An Online RPG grimm 88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    280
    no... getting that message means that the object(s) that you have currently selected cannot do anything with actionscript that you put on them, so it doesn't let you put any actionscript on them...

    using actionscript 3.0 shouldn't make any difference at all with that...

  12. #12
    When in doubt ask Eager Beaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    911
    AS3 may not allow Action script to be placed in buttons/movieclips.
    Try this code placed in frame1:
    Code:
    var startplay=false;
    var speed=3;
    play_btn.onRelease=function(){
    stickman.gotoAndStop(2);	
    startplay=true;
    }
    stickman.onEnterFrame=function(){
    if(startplay)stickman._x+=speed;
    if(stickman._x>550)stickman._x=50;
    }
    stop_btn.onRelease=function(){
    startplay=false;
    stickman.gotoAndStop(1);	
    }
    stop();
    You can also see the modified FLA [F8] attached in which the above code is used. Hope this works in your version of Flash.
    Last edited by Eager Beaver; 12-22-2007 at 09:32 AM.
    <signature removed by admin>

  13. #13
    Stupid, But You Like It
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Ya but, in that code it looks like it has to do with the stick man walking, so if i dont have that, what should i take out

  14. #14
    When in doubt ask Eager Beaver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    911
    Quote Originally Posted by bigstrongsam
    Ya but, in that code it looks like it has to do with the stick man walking, so if i dont have that, what should i take out
    First you have to insert a new symbol in place of the stickman. For this you open the library, right click on stickmanm/stickman. click edit and then draw a new object on the stage in place of the old figure.
    <signature removed by admin>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center