dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Dynamic Filters

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046

    Dynamic Filters

    What are the conditions that need to be met for a MovieClip/Sprite to work with filters? I have some object that I am dynamically using the BlurFilter. Some object are blurring, and others are not.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    trace("AKA: Biro Barna");
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    RO.Timişoara
    Posts
    1,403
    I'm not aware of any conditions, until it's a movie clip or sprite, it should work...



    | Windows MSN: birobarna [at] hotmail [dot] com | Skype: barna.biro |
    WebLog: http://blog.wisebisoft.com/ |
    | Software Developer / Flash & Flex Developer | Student ( Computer Science ) | Interested in: Sharing Knowledge |
    |
    Romanian Adobe Flash, Flex, AIR Forum: http://www.flashforum.ro/
    | By perseverance the snail reached the ark. |


  3. #3
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    Ok, well, if you don't mind. Take a look at http://koldcast.servehttp.com.

    What I'm referring is to the main flash movie in the center. If you click the first element in the grid, Branded, things blur out, but the next grid doesn't have any blur.

    Now, if you go back to the main grid and click on CenterStage, you'll notice that the grid blurs properly.

    From that observation, I tried to determine that it had to be something wrong with the individual grid elements since it blurs when they don't exist, but doesn't when they do. But then, the main grid uses the exact same sprites. So I can't figure out what the hell is going on here.

    Also note, it was working previously, and I cannot track down where it stopped working. The client noticed and gave me a heads up!

  4. #4
    trace("AKA: Biro Barna");
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    RO.Timişoara
    Posts
    1,403
    Woah, I think I'm too tired, I'm clicking on everything I can but no blur, no in, no out blur. I think I need to get some rest, will be back a bit later.



    | Windows MSN: birobarna [at] hotmail [dot] com | Skype: barna.biro |
    WebLog: http://blog.wisebisoft.com/ |
    | Software Developer / Flash & Flex Developer | Student ( Computer Science ) | Interested in: Sharing Knowledge |
    |
    Romanian Adobe Flash, Flex, AIR Forum: http://www.flashforum.ro/
    | By perseverance the snail reached the ark. |


  5. #5
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    Hahaha, I think that's my problem right now. I'll probably wake up and figure it out.

  6. #6
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    Ok, nope. Sleep didn't fix it.

    Any ideas?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    150
    I can't find any time that it doesn't blur.

  8. #8
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    What do you blur concretely? If you blur an object then all other objects below in the Displaylist of that object are also blurred.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  9. #9
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    Each of the grids are their own class which extends Sprite. And inside that class, I am applying the blur to the whole object. The entire grid should blur while it's loading new data.

  10. #10
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    It is the instance, which will blur.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  11. #11
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    Yes, I know. And it's not. But it used to, and it works if there are no elements loaded into the grid.

  12. #12
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    What I meant is you blur the instance and it should blur with all its objects inside.

    It should work with elements. I don't understand what you are actually doing. You need to be more specific. You can try a blur script from here and see if that works for you. Check the Blur class.

    http://flashscript.biz/flashas3/biz/index.html
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  13. #13
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    I think you're missing the point I'm making.

    Follow these steps:

    Load up the site.
    When the main grid shows up, click on the first element. Branded.
    When it loads in, click the button that says BACK TO GUIDE.
    Notice how the spinner shows up, but it never blurred.
    Now click on CenterStage.
    There are no elements in this grid.
    Now click on the BACK TO GUIDE button.
    Notice how it blurs out while it's loading the main grid.

    The grids are using the exact same code and the exact same elements. Something is causing the blur filter to not work.

    Even if I just run a straight: this.filters = [new BlurFilter(8, 8)]; it doesn't apply.


  14. #14
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Quote Originally Posted by MyFriendIsATaco
    I think you're missing the point I'm making.
    I am not missing a point. I don't know your movie, but I have mac. This is what I saw when i followed those steps:

    When the main grid shows up, click on the first element. Branded.
    it blurred.
    When it loads in, click the button that says BACK TO GUIDE.
    it does not blur.
    Notice how the spinner shows up, but it never blurred.
    Now click on CenterStage.
    it does not blur
    There are no elements in this grid.
    Now click on the BACK TO GUIDE button.
    it does not blur.
    Notice how it blurs out while it's loading the main grid.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  15. #15
    Will moderate for beer
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    6,801
    I just followed your directions above. It blurred every time it was supposed to. maybe it's a flash player version thing? I have 9.0.115 on windows, firefox.

  16. #16
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    That would be really odd. I'll have to check it out on a PC.

    I'm using 9.0.115 on a Mac.

    Can anyone else confirm?

  17. #17
    trace("AKA: Biro Barna");
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    RO.Timişoara
    Posts
    1,403
    I was using 9.0.115 when I tested it FF on WIN XP SP2 and nothing blurred...

    Not blurring...



    | Windows MSN: birobarna [at] hotmail [dot] com | Skype: barna.biro |
    WebLog: http://blog.wisebisoft.com/ |
    | Software Developer / Flash & Flex Developer | Student ( Computer Science ) | Interested in: Sharing Knowledge |
    |
    Romanian Adobe Flash, Flex, AIR Forum: http://www.flashforum.ro/
    | By perseverance the snail reached the ark. |


  18. #18
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    This is really odd, especially with inconsistent results. I've never had something like this happen before.

  19. #19
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Just found out that the player although 9 is a previous version. I downloaded the newest one and get this result.

    When the main grid shows up, click on the first element. Branded.
    it blurred.
    When it loads in, click the button that says BACK TO GUIDE.
    it does not blur.
    Notice how the spinner shows up, but it never blurred.
    Now click on CenterStage.
    it blurs.
    There are no elements in this grid.
    Now click on the BACK TO GUIDE button.
    it blurs.
    Notice how it blurs out while it's loading the main grid.

    You need to fix not only the original problem you are asking for but also the player version problem.

    Still I have no idea how your movie works and what exactly you are doing. Members often forget that although they work all the time on their movie and are familiar with the movie, others are not.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  20. #20
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    Yeah, I just pulled it up on a PC, and everything works properly.

    This is so weird.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center