dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [F8] Preloader not showing until 66%

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    82

    [F8] Preloader not showing until 66%

    I have a small textfield to display the percentage of the movie that is loaded.
    The following code is on frame 1 with the rest of the movie on frame 2.
    Code:
    stop();
    loaderInt = setInterval(Lbar,10);
    function Lbar() {
    
    	trace(((getBytesLoaded()/getBytesTotal()) * 100));
    	perInst.text = Math.round(getBytesLoaded()/getBytesTotal() *100) + "%"; 
    if(getBytesLoaded() >= getBytesTotal()) {
    	play();
    	clearInterval(loaderInt);
    	textInst.visible = false;
    		} 
    	}
    Now from I'm told you have to make sure that every component is not linked for export and I went through my entire library and made sure of this. So again, the text displaying the percentage doesn't actually show up in testing until it reaches 66%. I should also mention that on frame 2 I create an XMLSocket but I'm not sure how that would affect the preloader.
    Anyone known why? Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Uberalles; 02-11-2008 at 06:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Total Universe Mod jAQUAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    2,429
    You can only preload what is on the timeline. You cannot preload the library.
    Move the start of content from frame 2 to frame 3.
    select frame 2 and press f7 to create an emtpy key frame.
    drag an instance of all linkage items to frame 2.
    change your play(); command to gotoAndPlay(3);

    see the preloading linkage link in my footer for more info.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    82
    So I went through the small 'tutorial' found from following that link.
    What I don't understand is what do you mean by:
    "With frame 2 selected, drag out an instance of each of your symbols with linkage on to the stage". What does that mean 'with linkage'? Do you mean with 'Export in first Frame' or just 'Export for ActionScript' selected alone?
    Also, is that for everything I use in the application, images, movie clips, or just Flash components?
    I tried it that way I still get it starting at 66%.
    Thanks for the reply.
    Last edited by Uberalles; 02-11-2008 at 08:49 PM.

  4. #4
    Flashmatics silentweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    4,876
    Flashmatics | Flashmatics Library (free downloads)
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Latest Projects:
    The Dead Room | Are You Smarter | Prison Break (Frame A Friend) | Beck's Fusions | The 24 Experience

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Flash Certified Developer

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    82
    awesome! I really appreciate the help.

  6. #6
    Flashmatics silentweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    4,876
    your welcome
    Flashmatics | Flashmatics Library (free downloads)
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Latest Projects:
    The Dead Room | Are You Smarter | Prison Break (Frame A Friend) | Beck's Fusions | The 24 Experience

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Flash Certified Developer

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    409
    I have had great luck with the Movieclip Loader...it fixes this problem

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center