dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [help] with preloader...

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    22

    [help] with preloader...

    I have some very big flash movie, so I put a preloader.

    but the preloader don't show up when the movie are loading.

    I have allot of codes in this flash movie,

    before allot of time I had that problem and someone gived to me some solution about disabled as in frame 1 or somthing like that i don't remember.

    someone can help me how I am doing that

    thanks allot

    avi

  2. #2
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    If you have a lot of things set to export in the first frame like components, linked items in the library this would result in your preloader not showing till the movie has loaded.
    The best thing you can do is to uncheck any items in your library that are set to export in the first frame and instead place these items on the second frame of your movie with your site/content being on frame 3 onwards.

    That should fix the problem.
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    22
    all the layers except the layers of the preloder are after frame 3

    i need to check in the linkage i'm right?
    Last edited by cubes.co.il; 05-04-2008 at 01:02 PM.

  4. #4
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    If you have a lot of things set to export in the first frame like components, linked items in the library this would result in your preloader not showing till the movie has loaded
    Yeah man thats what i said
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    22
    there is some wat that i can to disable all the export in first frame by one click and not click one by one (i have 36 items)

  6. #6
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    Quote Originally Posted by cubes.co.il
    there is some wat that i can to disable all the export in first frame by one click and not click one by one (i have 36 items)
    Not that am aware of sorry.
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    22
    o.k thanks

    i know there is some way in the publish settings

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center