How to Change DPI in flash?
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to Change DPI in flash?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3

    How to Change DPI in flash?

    Hi there,

    I am currently using Flash CS3 and like using the tool to design images and logo's but i need to produce them in at least 300 DPI - is it possible to alter the image DPI resolution to acheive higher quality images?

    thanks

    - George

  2. #2
    High Priest of Harmful Matter darklung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Orlando , Fl
    Posts
    158
    When you export the image .....you can change the DPI . File , export , image and change your DPI there . Why 300 ... First buisness cards and other images only need a 200 DPI for most of the industrial printers . If you like design in Flash I am assuming that you like it because its vector , check out Illustrator ...Photoshop is a little more user friendly but not the Vector app that Illustrator is ....

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by darklung
    When you export the image .....you can change the DPI . File , export , image and change your DPI there . Why 300 ... First buisness cards and other images only need a 200 DPI for most of the industrial printers . If you like design in Flash I am assuming that you like it because its vector , check out Illustrator ...Photoshop is a little more user friendly but not the Vector app that Illustrator is ....
    Hi yes I have been told this by someone else however i can see no DPI option at all only a JPEG quality setting? (would prefrer at least PNG if possible)

    here is my path:

    File>Export>Export Image>setting file name> then i get a menu where i can set the quality of the jpg but nothing for DPI?


    300 DPI is what i have been told is a good quality for the printer. we had a our old logo done at 300 and the difference when printed was noticeable.

  4. #4
    High Priest of Harmful Matter darklung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Orlando , Fl
    Posts
    158
    Look right above the quality and you will see Resolution 72 dpi Match Screen

    Also if you are woried about quality , I would export as .png that way you keep the alpha channels ...

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    edit:

    lol i was selecting the wrong file type thansk very much for your help

    thanks,

  6. #6
    High Priest of Harmful Matter darklung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Orlando , Fl
    Posts
    158
    You have to go to File , EXPORT , choose image //NOT MOVIE// and you should be good ...let me know if you get it ..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width


HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com