A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: 3D level editors

  1. #1
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,139

    3D level editors

    ok so I'm working on some 3D thingy, not an engine, just a game using alternativa3D.

    http://littlemofo.soap.com.au/gamedev/zombie3D/

    I'm using google sketchup to create some simple levels which will actually get parsed by alternativa. Problem is I need to add some custom data to my levels, like zones / nodes. Without having to write another editor to do this, does anybody know of any programs out there that do this already.

    All I want is to add some data to a level, export as xml or something similar (seperate from the .3DS file) import and parse in flash and continue on my 3D journey.

    there's gotta be something out there.
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  2. #2
    Custom User Title Incrue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    973
    Sorry cant help, but i have to say it will be really nice to finally see how a engine like that behaves together with a game engine and together with baddies full of poligons

  3. #3
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,139
    yeah, I'm quite interested in seeing how far I can go before I reach the limit.

    little update.

    http://littlemofo.soap.com.au/gamedev/zombie3D/

    but still, no one knows of any 3D level editing software. All I seem to find are ones which are self contained. The editor uses an inbuilt engine which you use to create your game. I just want something that spits out data.
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  4. #4
    Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    -
    Posts
    4,756
    I assume you dont have access to 3dsmax (R5+)?
    if so I could help you somewhat writing a custom maxscript that spits out xml or any other string data.
    That´s what I did with my last 3d project

    thread link

    For example you could use splines for which I wrote a tutorial in the past here:
    http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?t=757034
    or dummy objects, grids, boxes,... or anything else to parse and use later in your engine as data.
    You can also write binary data and reconstruct it back in AS3 using the newer binary data parsing functions.

  5. #5
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,139
    no, no 3D max here, do the free programs like blender have a similar scripting language?

    EDIT - downloading gmax
    Last edited by mr_malee; 07-21-2008 at 07:46 PM.
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  6. #6
    talk to the hand! Never_land:('s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    your mother's bedroom
    Posts
    490
    how do you add 2D sprites to the engine?

  7. #7
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,139
    use a plane, give the plane a TextureMaterial, update the planes material.texture.bitmapData to whatever you want.

    I had to create my own Sprite2D and SpriteSheet classes, there is currently no support for them, I think they're planning to add it in future releases.
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  8. #8
    FK founder & general loiterer Flashkit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,149
    download the max 30 day trial
    Regards Mark Fennell - Flash Kit Founder, general loiterer
    -------------------------------
    I Hate Zombies - iPhone Game | markfennell.com

  9. #9
    Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    -
    Posts
    4,756
    so what do you need? (additional data in your engine)

  10. #10
    M.D. mr_malee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Shelter
    Posts
    4,139
    for now I just want to hard code nodes / zones which will be used for pathfinding. Later I might add more things like event triggers, lights...
    lather yourself up with soap - soap arcade

  11. #11
    Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    -
    Posts
    4,756
    2d or 3d,- and as for nodes just the points in 3d space- or also how they are connected- because for that I wouldn´t know for now a alike object in max to simulate that.
    I´ll see what I can do when I am home this weekend

  12. #12
    Senior Member realMakc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    927
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_malee
    use a plane, give the plane a TextureMaterial, update the planes material.texture.bitmapData to whatever you want.

    I had to create my own Sprite2D and SpriteSheet classes, there is currently no support for them, I think they're planning to add it in future releases.
    I thought you might like to know, I have recently made SprtieMaterial that directly inserts DisplayObject-s in alternativa3d scene.
    who is this? a word of friendly advice: FFS stop using AS2

  13. #13
    Pumpkin Carving 2008 ImprisonedPride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids MI
    Posts
    2,378
    Looks good but if you turn on the x-axis while really close to enemie(s) the engine slows noticeably.
    The 'Boose':
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 TUF
    Intel Core i7-2600K Quad-Core Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz Overclocked to 4.2GHz
    8GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    ASUS ENGTX550 TI DC/DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 550 Ti (Fermi) 1GB 1GDDR5 (Overclocked to 1.1GHz)
    New addition: OCZ Vertex 240GB SATA III SSD
    WEI Score: 7.6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center