dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: How to convert AS2 - 3

  1. #21
    Senior Member whytefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    submerged
    Posts
    363
    Stalder

    What I am looking to do is have the animation play through all 164 frames (and repeat) until a button is clicked. Then after that just make sure everything works. I had the timers on there so the user could see when the page was going to change.

  2. #22
    AS3 Mod
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    O-H-I-O
    Posts
    2,385
    Post us a working file from AS 2.0 so we can stop going back and forth. It will be easier to help you this way.

  3. #23
    Senior Member whytefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    submerged
    Posts
    363
    How can I do that when I have built everything in AS3 already? If I save it as a mx fla then most of the code will not work.

  4. #24
    AS3 Mod
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    O-H-I-O
    Posts
    2,385
    I assumed you had an old working version already that you were converting? Hence the 'convert to as3' in the topic.

  5. #25
    Senior Member whytefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    submerged
    Posts
    363
    What I have here is a News.fla(AS2) and a HomeApp.fla(AS3). I was trying to convert the news.fla and bring it in to the last section of the homeApp.fla. The rest of the homeApp is workng the way I want it to.

    .RAR

  6. #26
    Senior Member whytefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    submerged
    Posts
    363
    hey sstalder any luck?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center