dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: papervison3d export to CS4

  1. #1
    Senior Member freshly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    439

    papervison3d export to CS4

    Hey guys,

    I have been beating my head off the wall on this one cause this was working at one point, but, for some bizarre reason it no longer works!

    Here is my object on publish...


    Here is mu output error, seems simple enough...


    Here is my folder, everything is in its place cause Swift is the one doin it, lol!


    Source files are attached.

    The worst part is that I have posted this at swift3d's forum and I get no answers :-(

    So I turn to flashkit because they are my saviour :-)

    Any help is much appreciated!
    Last edited by freshly; 02-17-2010 at 06:39 PM.

  2. #2
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Quick question for you.

    Have you by any chance installed the SVN version of Papervision anywhere installed? Or attempted to install the Papervision 1.5 component?



    It works here, but on my machine that has a custom AS3 build path in order to use the Papervision 2.0 via the SVN - same as my Flex too - then it fails.

    So...what's not working? You're going to have to be specific.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  3. #3
    Senior Member freshly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    439
    I believe so, I think I did. Is that causing the issue, how can I fix it?

  4. #4
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Which was it?

    Your output window shows the right version, not the Papervision Great White 2.0 beta output. And I'm sure you'd know if you've installed or used that version of Papervision.

    So... where's the problem? What doesn't work?

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  5. #5
    Senior Member freshly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    439
    Thanks for your input,

    I am really not sure, I don't really understand papervision all that well especially this issue. Where's the problem, if I knew I would not be posting this, where does the problem arise does it have to do with....


  6. #6
    Senior Member freshly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    439
    Hmmm, when I publish from CS3 it works :-(

  7. #7
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978


    That's what I'm using and I know that I'm using the Papervision 2.0 beta via the SVN.

    Now... what you have, that is entirely strange. Give me a day or so and I'll be able to test it out on CS4 as well. I'm CS3 only in the office and home for now.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  8. #8
    Senior Member freshly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    439
    Thanks a million gerbick!

  9. #9
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Dude, I'm not sure, but I'm also having a problem with 1.5/1.7 - Swift3D uses 1.5 in CS4. One project that's totally 2.0 is also having a problem and I have a rather "clean" environment.

    I haven't seen a recent SVN build yet - but I'm sure things will shake out soon.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  10. #10
    Senior Member freshly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    439
    YA that makes total sense, thanks for looking into it I appreciate, cheers :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center