dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Open an XLS file

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    36

    Open an XLS file

    Hi there!

    I need some help. I'm creating a projector (for Mac & PC) and I need a button that open a Microsoft XL file... how can I do this?

  2. #2
    Retired SCORM Guru PAlexC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,387
    No go on a projector.

    Try looking at AIR.
    "What really bugs me is that my mom had the audacity to call Flash Kit a bunch of 'inept jack-asses'." - sk8Krog
    ...and now I have tape all over my face.

  3. #3
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Moved from the chat only Coffee Lounge.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    36

    Thanks PAlexC

    can you explain me some more about AIR, please.

    Thanks so much.

  5. #5
    Tim (Super Moderator) Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    Quote Originally Posted by PAlexC
    No go on a projector.
    Try looking at AIR.
    You can do that on a Mac with FSCommand and a compiled AppleScript. You'll need one compiled script for each file you want to open (you can't pass arguments via fscommand) but it can be done.

    There is one bug that you'll need to take into account though, check out this post on my blog for the details http://www.northcode.com/blog.php/20...n-in-Flash-CS3

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    36

    Hi there! thanks for help...

    but...

    I have already create the AppleScript with the name "proof" and it works by itself.

    In the ActionScript I wrote this:

    myButton.onRelease = function () {
    fscommand("exec", "proof.app");
    };

    when I publish the file, it dosen't work in the projector!!!...

    What I'm doing wrong?

    I do really appreciate your help and patience.

  7. #7
    Tim (Super Moderator) Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    The script you're trying to run has to be in a folder called "fscommand" or Flash won't be able to launch it.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    36

    Thanks!!

    That was verified too...
    Maybe there's something wrong with my computer, because some times it works & some times not.

    Thanks again your posts was very helpful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center