A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Header Not Showing Up!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21

    Header Not Showing Up!

    Okay, this is really weird, and I was so mad last night trying to de-bug this issue. I've made a header with navigation for my site. I have an html file that the header is inserted into, and I inserted it just like I always have using Dreamweaver.

    Will you please look at this? Check the page source of the web site, and review my flash file if you need to, what do you think?

    site: my site
    flash: my nav bar file

  2. #2
    Flash/Flex Developer samac1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Here, no there
    Posts
    1,813
    Without your HTML page, it is hard to say why it isn't playing. The FLA file is fine, it may be the pointers to the actual SWF file. Can you provide more information? Also wanted to point out that the SWF file being called is called header.swf and not header2.swf, which is the name of the published SWF file you provided.
    Last edited by samac1068; 03-17-2009 at 08:20 PM.
    Some people are like Slinkies, not really good for anything, but they bring a smile to your face when pushed down the stairs.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for the reply. I was hoping that you could view "page source" on my index.html file that is currently on my web site. Anyway, here's the code...

    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>michaelririe.com</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css/style.css" />
    <script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    </head>
    
    
    
    <body>
    	<table height="100%" align="center" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
    
    	  <tr height="185">
    		<td colspan="3" align="center"><script type="text/javascript">
    AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','1024','height','185','src','resources/header','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movie','resources/header' ); //end AC code
    </script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="1024" height="185">
              <param name="movie" value="resources/header.swf">
              <param name="quality" value="high">
              <embed src="resources/header.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="1024" height="185"></embed>
    	    </object></noscript></td>
    	  </tr>
    
    	  <tr bgcolor="#ffffff">
    		<td width="72" background="images/side_l.gif"></td>
               	<td width="880" align="center">michaelririe.com is currently being redesigned, but will be back up and running by the end of March 2009.<br />Please visit <a href="mrblog/index.php">my blog</a> while I update my site.<br />Thank you for visiting!<p><img src="images/home.jpg" /></td>
    		<td width="72" background="images/side_r.gif"></td>
    	  </tr>
    
    	  <tr height="25">
    		<td colspan="3"><img src="images/footer2.gif"></td>
    	  </tr>
    
    	  <tr height="50">
    		<td colspan="3" align="center"><h3>Copyright © 2009 Michael Ririe<br>
    		<a href="index.html">Home</a> | <a href="mrblog/index.php">My Blog</a> | <a href="contact.html">Contact Me</a></h3></td>
    	  </tr>
    
    	</table>
    </body>
    </html>
    Let me know what you think! Thanks for the help.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21
    SOLVED! I had redone everything a couple of times... simple html stuff. This time I erased the Scripts folder which contained the javascript file. I then re-created it, and everything worked fine! The old one must have been corrupt.

  5. #5
    Flash/Flex Developer samac1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Here, no there
    Posts
    1,813

    resolved Resolved

    That does happen. I usually use a new version for each project I create.
    Some people are like Slinkies, not really good for anything, but they bring a smile to your face when pushed down the stairs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center