dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No memory to decode image

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pune
    Posts
    62

    No memory to decode image

    It may be device specific but i am getting lot of memory problems while putting my app on motorazr(BREW). When I am trying to load the frame having some images it says -"Information -No memory to decode image"
    The one image on the first frame is displayed but when i go to second frame having another image it gives this problem and does not show the image but shows other things on that frame. Also when I go back to the first frame, it gives the same trouble for that single image on frame 1 but load rest all the things.

    How can i handle the situation?
    Last edited by adahsrah; 05-07-2009 at 02:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Akron OH, USA
    Posts
    4,841
    jpeg images decompress into memory, so it is hard to know how much memory they require.

    if possible, can you use png?
    aviarts.com - web development and flash development

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pune
    Posts
    62
    Thanks hp3. As it was the image size prob, I used smaller images and it worked.

  4. #4
    Senior Member vinayak.kadam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    gotoAndPlay("Pune");
    Posts
    831
    Any possible conclusion on what maximum size image can we load or is it that what depends upon the free memory ?
    As ever,
    Vinayak Kadam

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pune
    Posts
    62
    Yes my observation is it depends upon the free available memory. There is one thing which i didnt understand though. When my application is on 1st frame it decodes image1 and displays. When it goes to 2nd frame it does not have memory to decode image2. But when i come back to the first frame it shows the same memory prob for image1. So does this mean whenever the app comes to 1st frame it will decode image1 again and again? why so? And if the previous image was put out of memory while going to frame2 same should happen while coming back to frame1. In this case after coming back to frame1 it should have enough memory to decode image1. (as it had done it before).

  6. #6
    Senior Member vinayak.kadam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    gotoAndPlay("Pune");
    Posts
    831
    Hey I think when you decode the image of 1st frame, memory would be full enough not to accomodate one more image and hence it would be thrwing an error when it goes to second frame.

    But when it comes back to 1st frame it would not be decoding the image again as it was already decoded and hence it is not throwing an error. I am quite sure about this.
    As ever,
    Vinayak Kadam

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pune
    Posts
    62


    Hey I have checked it on the device and it DOES show the error after coming back to fraame1.
    I thought it should not be happening but IT IS happening and i dont get the reason.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center