dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: stage.showMenu=false? as3

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54

    stage.showMenu=false? as3

    How would i do stage.showMenu=false in as3 iv looked on google found nothing just some fullscreen flash stuff im not interested with at the moment and iv searched this site but got nothing.

    so as2 code:

    stage.showMenu=false;

    As3 code:

    ...


    Please help

    Thanks in advance.

    cheers As3-Porgrammer (spelling error in name lol).

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Nvm I Resolved It My Self Xd

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Please, show me this AS3 code. I aslo want to hide menu in AS3. This code is the following in AS2:

    Code:
    stage.showMenu=false;

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    ok its:
    stage.showDefaultContextMenu=false;

    (The flash help files suck they dont show you how to do stuff like hide menu change quality... eg: flash help file said to change quality add StageQuality.LOW; but it is realy stage.quality=StageQuality.LOW; and the help files did not talk about how to hide the context menu this simply).

    Hope this could help.

    AS3

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Thank you. This code really hides menu.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    No problem =D

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by as3porgrammer
    (The flash help files suck they dont show you how to do stuff like hide menu change quality... eg: flash help file said to change quality add StageQuality.LOW; but it is realy stage.quality=StageQuality.LOW; and the help files did not talk about how to hide the context menu this simply).
    Realy?
    Quote Originally Posted by ActionScript 3.0 Language and Components Reference
    showDefaultContextMenu:Boolean [read-write]

    Specifies whether to show or hide the default items in the Flash Player context menu.

    If the showDefaultContextMenu property is set to true (the default), all context menu items appear. If the showDefaultContextMenu property is set to false, only the Settings and About Adobe Flash Player menu items appear.
    Quote Originally Posted by ActionScript 3.0 Language and Components Reference
    scaleMode:String [read-write]

    A value from the StageScaleMode class that specifies which scale mode to use. The following are valid values:

    StageScaleMode.EXACT_FIT—The entire Flash application is visible in the specified area without distortion while maintaining the original aspect ratio of the application. Borders can appear on two sides of the application.
    StageScaleMode.SHOW_ALL—The entire Flash application is visible in the specified area without trying to preserve the original aspect ratio. Distortion can occur.
    StageScaleMode.NO_BORDER—The entire Flash application fills the specified area, without distortion but possibly with some cropping, while maintaining the original aspect ratio of the application.
    StageScaleMode.NO_SCALE—The entire Flash application is fixed, so that it remains unchanged even as the size of the player window changes. Cropping might occur if the player window is smaller than the content.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Well they have hidden it good I wanted to hide in built in items and it didnt come up with showDefaultContextMenu at all and i looked on google and came up to fullscreen stuff

    They should list how to hide the context menu on the first page and in as2 to as3

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Well they have hidden it good I wanted to hide in built in items and it didnt come up with showDefaultContextMenu at all and i looked on google and came up to fullscreen stuff

    They should list how to hide the context menu on the first page and in as2 to as3 refrence

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    116

    crappy

    I just noticed, what I would call a bug when using this feature.

    The exe's screen size increases. The size difference appears to be distributed to the top and bottom of the projector. Just an FYI
    Webpages:

    www.winningsolutionsinc.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center