dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: fulscreen in 3dfa

  1. #1
    Senior Member zoranvedek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Wagoner OK
    Posts
    892

    fulscreen in 3dfa

    can this be done in 3dfa, if so if it the same coding as as3?

    http://48stewdbaker.smugmug.com/The-...52865890_DYiNU (click on slideshow)

    Thanks,
    J

  2. #2
    Senior Member zoranvedek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Wagoner OK
    Posts
    892
    ....well after going through about 6 seperate tutorials on how to do this in flash, I got wise and simply added the code to a script in my button, surprisingly simple. Wonder why flash makes it so difficult.

    -J

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    91
    How did you do in as3?

    This is for as2:

    PHP Code:
    element ("fs_btn").onRelease = function()
    {
        if (
    stage.displayState == "normal")
        {
            
    stage.displayState "fullScreen";
        }
        else if (
    stage.displayState == "fullScreen")
        {
            
    stage.displayState "normal";
        }
    }

    Last edited by 3DH; 02-04-2010 at 03:06 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member zoranvedek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Wagoner OK
    Posts
    892
    ...it's simpler than that, just put "stage.displayState = FULLSCREEN;" in a button on a script, do the same in another button with "NORMAL" and it's done, too simple, you need none of the superfolous coding, just that.

    Gotta love 3DFA!

    -J

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center