A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 109

Thread: INSTA-TUTE! - Popping a New Window in a Single Step

  1. #81
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    18

    !@#$%^&* pop-UP @#$%^

    Hi,

    I am at my wits end, having posted this question on various boards, phrased various ways. Here is the script I have on my button in my swf:

    on (release) {

    getURL("javascript:window.open('http://www.myurl.com/mymovie.mov','Intro','width=320,height=240,top=0,l eft=0'); void(0);");

    }
    Notice that I am trying to load a Quicktime .mov file. No matter which incarnation of this script I have used, and I have used several, I consistently get this error in my browser (IE):

    Line: 1
    Char: 1
    Error: Invalid argument
    Code: 0

    URL:javascript.window.open('http://www.myurl.com/mymovie.mov','Intro','width=320,height=240,top=0,l eft=0');%20void(0);

    Now if I just go to my address bar in IE and type in the URL, I can pull up the movie, albeit not in a small window like I would like. Something else I just noticed, if I go the popped up window that my button created (it does open a new window, just wont play the damn movie) and type in the URL, it wont work.

    Is this a javascript/Quicktime problem? Thanks in advance!




    Originally posted by GreatGooglyWoogly
    Again: Open an Absolute Link: Use the http:// and the http://www.and the YOURSITE.COM/YOURPAGE.HTML.

    Also, I recommend opening the HTML file rather than the SWF - it is more stable that way.

    Seems like a lot of peeps are having a hard time making this work, so here is proof:

    [swf width="100" height="40" background="#FFFFFF"]http://www.jadrienbell.com/Footer/OpenWindow.swf[/swf] .


    And, here is the FLA file too for download:
    http://www.jadrienbell.com/Footer/OpenWindow.FLA

    Hopefully that will help everyone!

  2. #82
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    114

    is this right?

    Get URL ("javascript:window.open ('http://members.optushome.com.au/nickhowes/nick%20web/new%20page.swf','Computer1','width=550,height=400, top=0,left=0,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=y es,menubar=no,status=yes,directories=no,location=n o'); void(0);"); ", window="_top")

    can someone edit it if wrong

  3. #83
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    27
    Yeah, your html window finishes with a .swf. It shoudln't, it should be a .htm or .html or .shml (etc..) window.

  4. #84
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    536

    center window?

    how do you center the window on the monitor?

    Each person has a different monitor and different pixel settings...

    Thanks
    Keith

  5. #85
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    18

    centering window

    After many painful hours of f*&$%&$*&# around with the script originally provided by GGW, I got this damn thing to work. What I ended up doing was copying the action on the button in the tutorial in GGW's first post, and inserting my URLS. One thing I did notice, you cannot have a space in your title, ie no My Homepage, at least I could never get it to work unless I had only one word as a title, ie MyHomepage.

    In response to the latest question, go get the tutorial that is in the first message of this thread, it will do what you want, ie center the pop-up window. It does this by dividing screen width and height by two, minus half of your pop-up window size (ie, width/2-300, height/2 -400 for a 600X800 pop-up) The above is not the right syntax, go back to the very first post, grab that tutorial, and then thank the Polar LIghts guys or making your life so much better (thanks PL gys!)

  6. #86
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    536

    Re: centering window

    what if some one has a 1024x768 reselution?

    There has to be a generic center value. It does not seem to work with this script.

    The has to be a universal code.
    Dont you think?

    Keith

  7. #87
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    18
    if it doesnt work with that script, then something else must be wrong. I have had people test my page, with anything from a 15" monitor running at 800X600 to an Apple Cinema display running something ridiculous like 1920X1024 or somesuch. All my movies pop up in the middle. Again, go back to the first tutorial, download it from the polar lights site, cut and paste directly out of the FLA, and change the syntax to fit your site. I could not get it to work unless I cut it directly out of the tutorial, and again, only used one word for the page title. But I did get it to work.

    There are other scripts that do the same thing or something similar, but lets face it, height and width divided by two, minus half of your pop-up window, that IS generic. The only thing you need to specify is the size of your pop-up window, and then figure out what half of that is.

    Keep playing around. Good luck

  8. #88
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    536
    I can't get it to work. Could you please do me a favor and help me by making it for me and send me the fla.
    I went to down load it and I can't get it to work.

    I dont know what I'm doing wrong.

    Thanks

    Keith

  9. #89

  10. #90
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    536
    what are you doing?

    I told you I went there and did it. It dont work!

    What are you the marketing agent for that site?
    I get it. I got it. I did it. Gues what? It don't work for me.

    Thanks for your efforts.

  11. #91
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    18
    it didnt work for me either, for three days. but you know what? it does work.

  12. #92
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    536
    I found something else that works better.
    Someone else helped me out that could explain things better for me to understand.

    For anyone one else who's reading thing polar-lights.com is out there. Theres one more plug for your site that you praised.


  13. #93
    The Supreme Shaman and Keeper of Polar Lights
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,175

    Sorry :)

    Hi !

    Trying to understand last 2 strings last 15 minutes, but with no luck - sorry
    Because of it one question - something wrong with polar-lights.com ?
    If you see problems - just e-mail me directly - may be we will fix everything together

  14. #94
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    128
    I wish we'd get back to the business of sharing information rather than online bickering. If you find the support offered here doesn't meet your standards go somewhere else already.

  15. #95

    how do you keep your pop up window remaining open?

    i got this to work, but the only prob i have is when my pop up window is open and i click on another, my original goes down. how to i keep my pop up windows up, without closing after i click on another button/picture etc?
    http://www.dascene.cjb.net

    peace, 1lOvE
    rYaN
    [Edited by massiah on 04-20-2001 at 01:10 AM]

  16. #96
    The Supreme Shaman and Keeper of Polar Lights
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,175
    Hi massiah !

    Looking at
    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...hreadid=100646
    - If you want your pop-up window to stay on top all time, you have to edit HTML code. Just put in <body tag
    onBlur="self.focus();"


  17. #97
    Senior Bumbler
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    522
    If anyone prefers not to mess with code and is familiar with smart clips may want to check out my smart clip - centerPopup. Feature extension at:

    http://www.macromedia.com/exchange/flash

    The tutorial is hosted at geocities - so sometimes it's slow.


  18. #98
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    5
    This is exactyl what I'm trying to do. I'm having the same problems as many others who've posted on this. I want to call the new browser window from the .exe, not from an html page. I don't want the flash to be in an html page because it just does not look how I'd like it to. When I click the button in flash I get two windows which open. One is correct, the other is a full size window with [object] in it. I've tried adding void(0) but that seems to send the sized window into some kind of endless loop which never loads! If there is a solution to this I'd love to hear it! Thanks in advance!

    Originally posted by ApplesInMyBra
    HI Everyone:
    Ok, i am opening a new window from a standalone .exe file on a cdrom.

    Will the script still work? If so, do you HAVE TO use the http:// link? Because I am trying to open a html document on the same cdrom to a specific size.

    What if the viewer is not connected to the internet while watching my .exe movie? The http:// link won't work!! that is why i want to open a local file...

    Thanks all
    Apples

  19. #99
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    5
    Originally posted by Janex
    Sorry everyone, I made a mistake with the replies... I was just trying to find out if the script GGW and Ilya posted concerning the open new window worked for standalone .exe file on a cdrom.

    It works fine for an movie inside an html page but not for a projector because it opens another browser window with the word [object].

    Tanxs again
    Janex
    OK, let me get this straight.....you CANNOT do this with the standalone .exe?! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!

  20. #100
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    3

    Arrow

    You guys are saviors!!!

    Please help me on this question: How can I implement the javascript in the original html file instead of putting it on button in flash? I want to start my flash movie without the "gate" page. Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center