A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 47 of 47

Thread: Drop Down Menu Coding

  1. #41
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    because if you have a document class.....if there is 1 charachter of code on the main timeline it will throw an error.....fla is nothing more than a container for MC and stage objects and gives me a way to compile my code.........fla is not very meaningful from the OOP side of things......I say that with caution don't flame me guys.
    ~calmchess~

  2. #42
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    60
    Ok I added a Main.as class to the flash document from the properties panel and I got this error. "A definition for the document class could not be found in the class path, so one will be automatically generated in the swf file upon export." What does that mean?

  3. #43
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    means you don't have your document class set right...if document class is in the folder main it should be
    PHP Code:
     main.Main 
    ~calmchess~

  4. #44
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    60
    Now nothing on my stage works. All I needed to know was how to link to MC inside of MC. Now I am more confused than when I started.

  5. #45
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    60
    Ok now I get this error..

    5001: The name of package 'MainClass' does not reflect the location of this file. Please change the package definition's name inside this file, or move the file. D:\Web Sites\GeckoGeeks_Website\Web_Site_Pics\Images\AS\M ainClass.as


    Why do I need to import the other classes on the Main?

    What is this for?
    Actionscript Code:
    private var dropClass:DropClass;
            private var end1Class:End1Class;
            private var end2Class:End2Class;
            private var menuClass:MenuClass;
        public function Main() {
        initialize();
        }
        private function initialize():void{
            //call classes pass this if you want to access stage objects such as buttons this way you have a refrence to the document class
            //stage objects cannot be specified from a class unless a refrence to the document class is established.
            dropClass = new DropClass(this);
            end1Class = new End1Class(this);
            end2Class = new End2Class(this);
            menuClass = new MenuClass(this);

  6. #46
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    60
    Is there anyone one that can help me?

  7. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    60
    So with all the views this has gotten no one else understands my problem and can help me with it? I know it is something simple and little to some of you but I would greatly appreciate it if I could get some more help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center