A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Programming 100% correct, but still flickering SWF???

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Programming 100% correct, but still flickering SWF???

    Ok, Let me sum up the game the best I can real quick and then get to the problem. I cannot upload any code because I am under contract. I also know the code is working 100% correct. The game I am working on will have "X" number of large images. The "X" images will then be broken down into smaller images. I have around 3,000 images, all in the Flash Library, classes are named correctly, the files are named and sized correctly, etc. The game works perfectly on images 1-66. When I get to image number 67, the game SWF starts flickering from scene 1 to scene 2 and then back to scene 1 for a non-stop loop. No matter what image I use for #67, the swf flickers. My FLA is around 300MB and my SWF is 102MB.



    So, does anyone have any ideas on why adding a 67th image would make the SWF freak out? Could it be some type of file size issue, graphics card issue, virus, etc? I've tried it on multiple computers both PC and MAC.



    Thanks for any info you might have!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Riverside ish...
    Posts
    173
    make sure that none of your movie clips are kicking you out of your screen with some misplaced script...

    and make sure that you don't have any identical identifiers... (most likely)

    that will cause it to freak out.


    make sure all your == are not just a = and all the other equality's are correct...

    I know you have heard his a millions times but double check your capitalization... one misplaced S versus s makes all the world...



    also how are you keeping track of which image you are on? do you have an interval counter assigned to keep the count? if you do make sure you have it set as a Int so that at somepoint it does not add some .0001 to the number which in some odd cases I have seen happen.

    maybe by the time it gets to images 67 its calling images 67.01 or somethings... but I cant tell you without seeing any script.

    if your worried about people stealing your source just post a section of it, at least the part calling the moviclips so that I can try to help you here, as it sounds like your project is close to being done you just need to get through this.
    Last edited by YBAB; 07-03-2011 at 11:54 AM.

  3. #3
    Ө_ө sleepy mod
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,441
    You're probably using way too much system memory - try tracing out System.totalMemory / 1048576 to see how many megs of ram you're taking up.

    Also, if you're using huge images, make sure you're not overflowing the drawing buffer (consider using scrollRects to ease the rendering load) - see Keith's writeup here: http://www.bit-101.com/blog/?p=1426
    Please use [php] or [code] tags, and mark your threads resolved 8)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Thanks for the great info!

    I figured it out. Somehow, just by opening the finished file, a lot of images got corrupted. Luckily I had the correct backups. Thanks again for the info, I will be using the large images info real soon!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center