LetterSpacing does not work!
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: LetterSpacing does not work!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31

    LetterSpacing does not work!

    I've made a test program to see how letterspacing works.
    It has a textfield and a button. When the button is clicked, it's supposed to increase the letterspacing of the text in the textfield. But I don't see that happening.
    Check it out in the attachment.
    Why it doesn't work?
    What can I do?
    (I use Flash 8)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by panoss; 04-17-2012 at 05:29 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    Ok, I replaced the dynamic creation of the textField, with a 'normal' created on the stage and named it "mytext".
    Then, i embeded "Basic Latin" (using button 'Embed').
    It works now.
    So the problem had to do with the fonts.
    But I don't knv which fonts shoul I embed, and if I choose 'All', the application will become too 'heavy'.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    Now another problem appeared!!
    When I turn some text in the text field to bold, it dissappears! When i turn it back to normal (non bold), it appears again!
    Embeding fonts to textfield, caused this problem.
    One problem gets solved, another appears!! ENDLESS!
    Can I do something to resolve it?

  4. #4
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,100
    Hi,

    embed the bold one too, embed almost any font you use really.
    it needs to be done for any variation of the same font as far as i'm aware.

    my hobby

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    I embeded All(39477 glyphs) but does not work! Unfortunatelly!

  6. #6
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,100
    change your flash player publish settings to flash player 9 and hey presto

    my hobby

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by fruitbeard View Post
    change your flash player publish settings to flash player 9 and hey presto

    my hobby
    That's impossible, I use Flash 8. I can change it to 7, 6, 5 etc, but not 9.

    Anyway, I opened it in my browser which has flash player 11 something, and works the same way .

  8. #8
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,100
    Hi,

    that's because it needs to be published with flash player 9 and up compatibility.


    my hobby

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    Finally, it had to do with font embeding.
    I found the solution here.
    Thank you all for your help.

    Now, I need to make the line-spacing, I hope it won't take me another 48 hours !
    Last edited by panoss; 04-19-2012 at 01:28 AM.

  10. #10
    Prid - Outing Nig 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    NOTE: I had this tab open since yesterday, and replied today, only to find that you had already solved your problem, but I'll post it anyways xD

    ------------------

    I opened your FLA file and it worked perfectly. Besides, you can't embed fonts using the Embed... button in Properties Panel, when creating text fields with ActionScript, you have to embed a font in your Library. To do this, follow the steps below:

    1. Open your Library [CTRL+L]
    2. Right next to where it says Library in the Library window's tab, next to it, there should be a Menu Icon:



    Click on it, and then press on New Font...

    3. Choose the Font you want to embed, and give it a random name (this one doesn't count), but if you check on Bold, then you'll only embed the Bold size of the Font, in other words, you can't embed both Bold and Regular Font together. Press OK when done.
    4. Once your Font is created in your Library, Right-click it, and press Linkage...
    5. Tick/Check Export for ActionScript, and then in the Identifier text field, type in something unique, like for instance, My Font, or something
    Press OK when done
    6. Now, add this code after the first line, like, after creating your dynamic text field:

    Actionscript Code:
    textFormat = new TextFormat();
    textFormat.font = "My Font";

    mytext.embedFonts = true;

    Hope this helps
    I am back, guys ... and finally 18 :P

    BRING BACK THE OLD DESIGN!! OR AT LEAST FIX THE AS TAGS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width


HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com