[RESOLVED] pressed button using space key
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: [RESOLVED] pressed button using space key

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nanggroe Aceh Darusalam
    Posts
    84

    resolved [RESOLVED] pressed button using space key

    here is the example

    sample

    i want to ask something, how to make that button go to other specific frame ?

    thanks



    ___________________________
    credit : Nig_13
    maybe I'm old, but I want to learn more

  2. #2
    Prid - Outing Nig 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    Are you seriously kidding me ?

    Click on the button, open Actions Panel (F9) to check the code, just change:

    Actionscript Code:
    _root.nextFrame();

    to

    Actionscript Code:
    _root.gotoAndStop(some_frame_here);
    I am back, guys ... and finally 18 :P

    BRING BACK THE OLD DESIGN!! OR AT LEAST FIX THE AS TAGS

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nanggroe Aceh Darusalam
    Posts
    84
    i'm sorry if i so dummy

    that's why it not working, b'cuz i'm using

    _root.gotoAndPlay
    Last edited by AanJohnson; 06-07-2012 at 11:35 PM.
    maybe I'm old, but I want to learn more

  4. #4
    Prid - Outing Nig 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    oh, you mean you used gotoAndPlay instead of gotoAndStop? LOL, you'll eventually learn the difference
    I am back, guys ... and finally 18 :P

    BRING BACK THE OLD DESIGN!! OR AT LEAST FIX THE AS TAGS

  5. #5
    Is the best Alloy Bacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    392
    lol ^ I always use gotoandplay and just put stop(); on keyframes I have ocd for that :P

  6. #6
    Prid - Outing Nig 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    Haha, I never do that anymore xD
    I am back, guys ... and finally 18 :P

    BRING BACK THE OLD DESIGN!! OR AT LEAST FIX THE AS TAGS

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nanggroe Aceh Darusalam
    Posts
    84
    i found this

    keypress "space"

    just try it
    maybe I'm old, but I want to learn more

  8. #8
    Prid - Outing Nig 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    Hi,

    oh, sorry, I am now realizing that my answer didn't even give you the answer to your question, loolz, sorry. But for future reference, please include the question itself in the body of the topic as well, 'cause only in the title can be quickly forgotten
    I am back, guys ... and finally 18 :P

    BRING BACK THE OLD DESIGN!! OR AT LEAST FIX THE AS TAGS

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nanggroe Aceh Darusalam
    Posts
    84
    no problem

    my project is finish

    but, i want to know can flash can make a 3d ?
    maybe I'm old, but I want to learn more

  10. #10
    Prid - Outing Nig 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    What do you mean by 3D, like animation with Timeline or with Actionscript? I think both is possible. If you want with Timeline animation, then you'll have to import your 3D models as images into Flash, or you can use Motion Tween to create a 3D illusion effect, but if you mean with Actionscript, then it requires great Math knowledge, which I, in my age, do not have (yet, hopefully:P)
    I am back, guys ... and finally 18 :P

    BRING BACK THE OLD DESIGN!! OR AT LEAST FIX THE AS TAGS

  11. #11
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    951
    You can also import your 3D models and/or animations as .swf, if you use SWIFT 3D, it exports to .swf.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width


HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com