A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 36

Thread: [RESOLVED] No sound in Flash CS6

  1. #1
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971

    resolved [RESOLVED] No sound in Flash CS6

    Suddenly, my loaded sounds with loadSound, stop working with start();

    I have
    Actionscript Code:
    music.loadSound("music.mp3", false);
    So i doesn't start streaming when it loads. Then i have this
    Actionscript Code:
    music.start(0,99)
    And i can't hear anything.

    It's a flash CS6 problem or something, even the music.attachSound("music"); and the sound imported in the library doesn't work neither.

    I made a new canvas, as2, repeat the steps, NO SOUND. I check the flash player preview options, everythings fine. I delete the project cache and tested the movie and nothing. I tested in HTML, nothing. OMG!!! I checked the sound and the sound file music.mp3 is healthy!

    I'm getting crazy! heelp!

  2. #2
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    *Mute sounds is disabled* checked that already.......:'(

  3. #3
    Client Software Programmer AS3.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,404
    What are you trying to make because if you want I have this old flash mp3 player i made and it loads the music from an external library (folder)

  4. #4
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    Sounds do work in CS6, nothing to do with with CS version you are using.

    Actionscript Code:
    music = new Sound();
    music.attachSound("music.mp3");
    music.start(0,1);

    or in a function

    Actionscript Code:
    function playMusic()
    {
        music = new Sound();
        music.attachSound("music.mp3");
        music.start(0,1);
    }

    playMusic();

  5. #5
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    Fruitbeard, thanks, but IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH ACTIONSCRIPT!!!! ITS NO SOUND AT ALL!!!!

    The only sound i can hear is embedding it in the frames manually and clicking on Stream or Start in the properties panel. But if i put an identifier name on the library, and try using
    Actionscript Code:
    mySound=new Sound(); mySound.attachSound("mySound"); mySound.start();
    or
    Actionscript Code:
    mySound.loadSound("mySound.mp3", false);
    THERE IS NO SOUND AT ALL!!!!!! This is very weird!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    This is insane!

    No sound at all with actionscript! But yes embedding on the timeline!!!

    I made a new canvas, totally empty. I imported a .wav sound to the library named "soundtest.wav".

    Used
    Actionscript Code:
    soundtest= new Sound();
    soundtest.attachSound("soundtest");
    soundtest.start(0,99);
    And NO SOUND!!!

    Also, i tried loading it externally this way:
    Actionscript Code:
    soundtest= new Sound();
    soundtest.loadSound("soundtest.mp3");
    (obviously i have 2 copies of the sound, one in .mp3, the other in .wav)

    And guess what? NO SOUND!!!!!!!!!! This is driving me very crazy!!!! Few days with this issue! I checked the File/Publish Settings Panel and everythings fine!!!!

    Also I deleted the project's cache! Would it be a flash CS6 bug? Let me try Flash CS5 portable...

  7. #7
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hello Angel,

    Possibly a path issue.

    maybe post your fla and music file ????

    I too use CS6 for a few months now and have had no issues with it whatsoever.
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 07-13-2012 at 08:16 AM.

  8. #8
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    Incredible not!!! I checked the Output .swf in the Publish Settings, is the same of the .fla and the .mp3 and the .wav!!! Is all in the same folder!!!

    The same issue is happening in the Flash CS5 portable, and surely it will happen in the Flash CS3, because now i know is not a program issue!!! Then what!!???

    If it was a path issue, the sound wouldn't play on the timeline, because flash wouldn't find the file, and the sound DOES WORK EMBEDDED ON THE TIMELINE!!!

    I wanna cry, seriously!

  9. #9
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    sound will play on the timeline as its embedded, it does not need to find it.

    only trying to help

  10. #10
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    Mmm ok...you are right. Flash stores the imported sound in a cache-like-location, but is not the project's cache, because I deleted the project's cache, and the sound kept playing.

    Let's forget about the embedded sound in the timeline, and help me please to get the answer of what's happening! If i try to load the imported sound on the library with attachSound, NO SOUND. If i load it externally with loadSound, NO SOUND NEITHER! Any new .fla document i make, has NO SOUND with actionscript!!!

  11. #11
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    i assume you are giving the file an identifier name?

    from all accounts though you are getting sound in general on your computer

    you could still post your fla, you may have overlooked something
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 07-13-2012 at 09:23 AM.

  12. #12
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    Yesssssss!!!

    The sound is imported into the library, with identifier name "newlevel" and export to first frame/export for actionscript checked.

    Then
    Actionscript Code:
    newlevel = new Sound();
    newlevel.attachSound("newlevel");
    newlevel.start(0,99);

    Also
    Actionscript Code:
    newlevel=new Sound();
    newlevel.loadSound("newlevel.mp3", false);
    newlevel.start(0,99);

    None of these codes work, from few days ago, until today.

    I'm using windows 7, but I'm going to run another operating system in a virtual machine (virtual box) and run flash cs5 portable there, to check if it's some issue of the system.

  13. #13
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    I add the same issue for a moment there,

    basically play the swf outside of flash, when using the loadSound

  14. #14
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    Just as I imagined.

    Is my computer. I ran Flash CS5 portable in Windows XP , and then sounds with action script work perfectly. What happened? I don't know. Flash player 11.2 is updated, I have java installed and updated, my windows 7 is recently formated an installed...i dont know what it is :'( and the issue started happening few days ago.

  15. #15
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    I use win 7 64 bit ultimate, all works fine, only i had to play the swf outside of flash to make the loadsound work

  16. #16
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    I have win 7 64 bit ultimate too, hehe!!! And few days ago, i could loadSound, attachSound, all inside flash, and HTML, an server side!!!!! This is very weird...

  17. #17
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    I think I will have to do a System Restore to an earlier time... -____-

  18. #18
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    restore seems a bit harsh for a simple thing

    newlevel.loadSound("newlevel.mp3", true); try that instead of false

    having quicktime latest also solves some issues with flash and importing mp3 files !!
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 07-13-2012 at 10:18 AM.

  19. #19
    Designer, Programmer, Musician angelhdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    971
    hahahah you have to be thinking "angel hdz is so noob" or "he is doing something wrong" but i tried using true. True is for starting streaming the sound on Load, is the same as changing it to false, and then a newlevel.start(); But yes, i tried changing it to true and but not results.

  20. #20
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    well i think i can help you no more, we have the same os, the same cs version, even the same actionscript, probably not the same mp3, but you never know

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center