A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: 3D Carousel and problem witch clickable images

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12

    3D Carousel and problem witch clickable images

    Hi Everyone
    I have a big problem. I dont know nothing about AS (maybe a littlebit), but every methot where I want to do carousel was bad so I decidet to AS
    I have code form examples and I change it to my project, can be viewed on http://foto-korn.pl/
    And the code

    Code:
    import mx.utils.Delegate;
    import mx.transitions.Tween;
    import mx.transitions.easing.*;
    
    var numOfItems:Number;
    var radiusX:Number = 400;
    var radiusY:Number = 60;
    var centerX:Number = 640;
    var centerY:Number = 280;
    var speed:Number = 0.0;
    var perspective:Number = 140;
    var home:MovieClip = this;
    
    var xml:XML = new XML();
    xml.ignoreWhite = true;
    
    xml.onLoad = function()
    {
    	var nodes = this.firstChild.childNodes;
    	numOfItems = nodes.length;
    	for(var i=0;i<numOfItems;i++)
    	{
    		var t = home.attachMovie("item","item"+i,i+1);
    		t.angle = i * ((Math.PI*2)/numOfItems);
    		t.onEnterFrame = mover;
    		t.content = nodes[i].attributes.content;
    		t.icon.inner.loadMovie(nodes[i].attributes.image);
    		t.r.inner.loadMovie(nodes[i].attributes.image);
    		t.icon.onRollOver = over;
    		t.icon.onRollOut = out;
    		t.icon.onRelease = released;
    
    	}
    
    }
    
    xml.load("icons.xml");
    
    function mover()
    {
    	this._x = Math.cos(this.angle) * radiusX + centerX - 200;
    	this._y = Math.sin(this.angle) * radiusY + centerY - 30;
    	var s = (this._y - perspective)  /(centerY+radiusY-perspective);
    	this._xscale = this._yscale = s*70;
    	this.angle += this._parent.speed;
    	this.swapDepths(Math.round(this._xscale));
    }
    
    this.onMouseMove = function()
    {
    	speed = (this._xmouse-centerX)/60500;
    }
    
    function released()
    {
    }
    
    function over()
    {
    }
    
    function out()
    {
    }
    My question is... How to make this images clickable to the URL from my XML file, using released function ?
    I'm beggin

  2. #2
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    Try adding the red lines

    t.icon.inner.loadMovie(nodes[i].attributes.image);
    t.imageToGet = String(nodes[i].attributes.image);
    t.r.inner.loadMovie(nodes[i].attributes.image);

    and then this

    function released()
    {
    getURL(this.imageToGet, "_blank");
    }

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Its working but the opened page is weard "file:///E|/backup/foto-korn/moje/carousel3/undefined" even when I put "http://google.pl/"
    But now I can make variable from XML right ? and will be working ?

  4. #4
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    Yes, you can do it through the xml, I thought you already had with the code you supplied.
    We haven't see your xml file yet.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Was in the code, but was very complicated cause it was not a link. Code get the text from variable and display it

    XML file is simple
    But when I trying to get the "content" variable it doesnt work

    <icons>
    <icon image="1.png" tooltip="LimeWire" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="2.png" tooltip="Rubik's Cube" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="3.png" tooltip="Widgets" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="4.png" tooltip="Trash Can" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="5.png" tooltip="Compass" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="6.png" tooltip="Toaster" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="7.png" tooltip="Can of SPAM" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="8.png" tooltip="Apple iMac" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="9.png" tooltip="Apple iPod" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="1010.png" tooltip="Terminal Window" content="http://google.pl/" />
    <icon image="1111.png" tooltip="Terminal Window" content="http://google.pl/" />
    </icons>

  6. #6
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    It is a scope issue, try
    PHP Code:
    function released()
    {
        
    trace(this._parent.imageToGet);
        
    getURL(this._parent.imageToGet"_blank");

    it's not content we are trying to load, it is image (nodes[i].attributes.image)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    ok i think im starting understand a littlebit
    So in nodes[i].attributes.(name of variable) I will have the String from XML ?
    In this case my link is in "content" variable

    if t = home.attachMovie("item","item"+i,i+1);
    then in t.content = nodes[i].attributes.content; i have my string ? right ?

    but I dont know how to get this link from that variable and put it to GetUrl function
    Maybe its possible to direct this variable to released function and put it to GetUrl

    I tried many thinks something like function released(e:Event) and in t.icon.onRelease = released(nodes[i].attributes.content);
    Then (in my thinking way) I have e.content as my link ?

    Wrrrrrr its so weard

  8. #8
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    OK, lets get things correct.

    What do you want to load when you click the image? a large image in a balnk page or the http:// link in a blank page?

    then attach your *.fla and xml file so we can fix things

  9. #9
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    I looked at your site again, it seems you have fixed the image linking to an extent, I think you should, open the image in a blank window, but its your choice, it's very memory hogging, I dont understand this in your code as it seems you dont use it or load something twice.

    t.content = nodes[i].attributes.content;// dont see where on the site, or what http://google.pl has to do with it
    t.icon.inner.loadMovie(nodes[i].attributes.image);// ? one is the image
    t.r.inner.loadMovie(nodes[i].attributes.image);// ? one is the image
    probably only need one of them but its hard to say without seeing your file

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Hi
    really thanks so much for you answers (and i dont care about memory hogging in this project :P )

    My idea is to make this images clickable to external link from this page
    I made gallerys and every image should going to specified gallery (top menu)

    t.content was from the code from start (everything was examle)
    And the content displayed text (from XML) when i clicked to image

    im attaching fla.... xml file is the same like i paste teh code

    carousel3.fla

  11. #11
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    I'm not sure what version of Flash you use, here is a file for you, it is CS5, as low as I can save.

    http://fruitbeard.net/uploaded/carousel.zip

    at present the content and tootip inside the xml are not being used, I left it there for later use perhaps.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    i opened swf file and when im clicking on image its direct to image in browser (like before)
    but im dowloading cs5 right now so i will see :P

  13. #13
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    HI,

    Oh so you want it to open inside the swf in a new movieclip, you didn't specify that

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    hmmm not movieclip
    ok Maybe i will explain again

    http://foto-korn.pl/
    I want to make direct from images to specified link... in this case link from menu above
    By clickin on image I want bo directed to example http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/armi-krajowej
    And every image should be directed to other gallery (link)

  15. #15
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    To do that I need a list of addresses to link it to.
    there are only seven in the link menu, there are 11 in the flash, you must make the order for me and I will link it to the xml

    1: http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/armi-krajowej
    2: http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/cyprysowa
    3: http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/daszynskiego
    4: http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/krakowskie
    5: http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/kukielka
    6: http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/lipinskiego
    7: http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/niepodleglosci
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 11-15-2014 at 10:57 AM.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Links are from the menu.. like
    http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/armi-krajowej
    http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/cyprysowa
    http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/daszynskiego
    and more

    But I can change it on the web to be simple like
    http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/1
    http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/2
    http://foto-korn.pl/index.php/3

    But where U want to link it.... I was thinkign that the link will be in XML file ?

  17. #17
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Yes it will be in the xml read the above post, you only have 7 pages, there are eleven in the xml.


    Here you go, you can alter the xml yourself
    http://fruitbeard.net/uploaded/newCarousel.zip
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 11-15-2014 at 11:15 AM.

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Hi
    Thanks is working perfect
    What version of flash are you usung
    I installed Flash CS newest version and is error about actionscript
    Can you save this fla file in better version ?

  19. #19
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,780
    Hi,

    I use Flash CS6, so the answer is no to saving as a higher format.

    What does the error code say, you can find out how to correct it if you look it up.

    Post the error code, as I have no error here.
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 11-17-2014 at 02:40 PM.

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Hi
    The error says that the actionscript 2.0 is not supported in this version so publishing will be set to actionscript 3.0
    And the whole code of old AC will be deleted

    The TIP from them is to convert all code to AC 3 before publishing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center