Flash 8 Keeps Pausing To Load
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Flash 8 Keeps Pausing To Load

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    26

    Flash 8 Keeps Pausing To Load

    Since I'm using voice acting for the first time ever I don't wanna run the risk of hitting the frame limit in flash 8, you know the limit once you hit flash refuses to add anymore to the animation. I hit that once when trying to make a youtube ver of a animation and it caused me to cancel that version. So for this animation I added a scene 2, you know what scenes are if you use flash 8.

    But ever since starting Scene 2 Flash 8 WON'T STOP PAUSING!!!!!! DX How can I animate when flash 8 keeps pausing to load? I know it's loading as it freezes when my mouse arrow does the loading icon, now closing and restart flash 8 can at times fix this for a few minutes but at random it'll start pausing to load again and WON'T STOP pausing until I reclose flash 8, had to do that like 3 or 4 times in the pan of 2 mins this morning...yesterday I drew all day without issue so I know it has to be the Scene 2 causing this in the animation.

    Does anyone know how to fix this? I am really getting very very annoyed at trying to finish a months old animation, just to close and restart because flash 8 won't stop pausing to load. I could copy and paste everything back to Scene 1 and just hope to God I don't hit the frame limit, but don't wanna do that but Idk why flash 8 keeps pausing to load like 50 times a hour while animating this after making Scene 2. If anyone can help, please do so. This animation has been in the works for months and need to finish, and this pausing to load issue is really becoming my final straw. XD

    Sorry if I sound mad, but you try animating when flash 8 pauses to load 1000 times a day and your forced to stop, close and then reopen and hope top God you can animate for at least a minute before it pauses to load again.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,745
    Use a preloader.
    .

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by swak View Post
    Use a preloader.
    I always use a preloader, this isn't my first animation. XD

  4. #4
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,697
    Hi,

    Attach your *.fla then if it isn't too big.
    Or post the code you use.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by fruitbeard View Post
    Hi,

    Attach your *.fla then if it isn't too big.
    Or post the code you use.
    Um aw right, here it is. Keep in mind it's a flash movie with a turn based battle. *Sighs* I hate when Mediafire takes over a hour to upload these flas. XD OK it went to little over 50 mins.

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/vk...le2%282%29.fla

  6. #6
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,697
    Hi,

    Yes it's way too big for here and for me, not that I wouldn't help you, you should try removing the scene 2 you go on about and maybe make it a separate file and load it in externally. remove stuff and then add again until you find your problem.

    The file is 258mb

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by fruitbeard View Post
    Hi,

    Yes it's way too big for here and for me, not that I wouldn't help you, you should try removing the scene 2 you go on about and maybe make it a separate file and load it in externally. remove stuff and then add again until you find your problem.

    The file is 258mb
    And that's too big? And Idk how to exactly load stuff externally.

  8. #8
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,697
    HI,

    I am suprised you say you do not know how to load things externally as you say use a preloader, usually this would best be done by using MovieClipLoader ( not always ), which loads things externally.

    there is also LoadMovie, but that is less controllable than using MovieClipLoader.

    I am surprised you have made a turn based battle game if you are unable to load something externally.

    Look up AS2 MovieClipLoader ( I assume you are using AS2 and not AS1 )

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by fruitbeard View Post
    HI,

    I am suprised you say you do not know how to load things externally as you say use a preloader, usually this would best be done by using MovieClipLoader ( not always ), which loads things externally.

    there is also LoadMovie, but that is less controllable than using MovieClipLoader.

    I am surprised you have made a turn based battle game if you are unable to load something externally.

    Look up AS2 MovieClipLoader ( I assume you are using AS2 and not AS1 )
    I animated for a few years without issue and never had to split a animation before, how would I even know about loading externally? And just because I do turn based battles doesn't make it weird that I don't know how, "everything" in the turn based battle are "in" the same fla. No loading them needed as I use the simple gotoAndPlay buttons.

    What you guys are telling me it sounds like you mean to split the animations into different flas and just use hyper links to link them or something. I have OCD so you gonna need to be really clear.

  10. #10
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,697
    Hi,

    I have said look up AS2 MovieClipLoader and get some code and explanations from the results you find.

    As I also said, if you have had no problems with your files until a certain point in time, then you need to go back on yourself / remove parts and then add bits until you find your problem, then resolve it from that point.

    As for the animation, never seen it so wouldn't know, but if your whole file is nearly animation then it is a big animation.
    If you used external files well and properly you could have seemless animation without a doubt.

    I'm sorry, the file is 258mb, people get paid for projects that big. Not that I want or am asking for any money.
    You need to do some debugging.

    It could be something as simple as a stop(); not being in the correct position.

    AS2 MovieClipLoader but you did say you had already used preloaders to some extent.
    Last edited by fruitbeard; 09-22-2015 at 12:52 PM.

  11. #11
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,697
    Hi,

    I looked at your file, yes it is one big animation really which gives you an attack or heal button function toward the end.
    I suggest you remove your scene 2, create a separate fla and make it work on its own, then attempt to attach it to your first fla. if you need to.

    There are plenty of things you could do to make your file smaller and tidier and run smoother, one simple first one is to remove all unused items frrom the library, that reduced its size considerably. (There is a button to do that if you didnt know, make a copy and do it though, just in case )

    The other things would be too much to try and explain and only come with more experience and playing around.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by fruitbeard View Post
    Hi,

    I looked at your file, yes it is one big animation really which gives you an attack or heal button function toward the end.
    I suggest you remove your scene 2, create a separate fla and make it work on its own, then attempt to attach it to your first fla. if you need to.

    There are plenty of things you could do to make your file smaller and tidier and run smoother, one simple first one is to remove all unused items frrom the library, that reduced its size considerably. (There is a button to do that if you didnt know, make a copy and do it though, just in case )

    The other things would be too much to try and explain and only come with more experience and playing around.
    Hi again, well I just need to add the credits and it'll be done. I looked up the AS2 MovieClipLoader but it seems to be used for sites? How exactly do I use it to load another scene? I really ain't good with scripts, I just write down what works and save for future projects and the AS2 MovieClipLoader...seems like I need a better understanding than health or damage points.

    I could add the scenes after scene 1 into movie clips and have them load, but A how would I write the script to do that? B, I always add a Select Scene frame so the viewers can select a scene to view, would that still be possible? Again OCD, not the best mind. XD

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com