how to make Maximize in swishmax
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how to make Maximize in swishmax

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    27

    how to make Maximize in swishmax

    hello
    i tired to make my project maximize automatically
    any help please


  2. #2
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,684
    Hi

    This link might give you what you need http://www.bezzmedia.com/swfspot/tut...een_Flash_Mode

    just put on the first frame and call it from a function or a button perhaps

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    27
    sorry,
    not working


    can you edit my file please
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,684
    Hi,

    You mean you cant get it working rather than its not working, sorry needs to be fla, don't use swi

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    27
    excuse me i am working on swishmax 4 not adobe flash
    but both uses action script 3
    i tried your code but not working
    thank you fruitbeard and i hope swishmax man help me
    thanks all

  6. #6
    . fruitbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,684
    hi.

    well the code at the top is as2

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    27
    what is the way by as2 or as3 ???????????????

  8. #8
    Tim (Super Moderator) Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,744
    Here's the official documentation for fullscreen mode.

    http://help.adobe.com/en_US/ActionSc...3446FBEEB.html

    If youre doing this and your SWF is running in a browser, you will have limited keyboard control (see documentation for details) it should work fine in the standalone player or in AIR.

    One thing to note is you can't male this happen AUTOMATICALLY. Flash will only enter fullscreen mode in response to a mouse click or keyboard event (for security reasons).
    When your swf2exe tool just HAS to work
    there's only one choice... SWF Studio

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    27
    it is easy in swiahmax to make fullscreen :
    onFrame (1) {
    fscommand("FullScreen",true);
    }
    i want the same code to make maximize
    can you write or edit this code to make maximize ?

  10. #10
    Tim (Super Moderator) Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,744
    No, Flash isn't supposed to be able to affect (or know anything about) its container. The FSCommand function is a hack to let you do a few special tasks, but there are some limitations. The only way to maximize the player window is to use FScommand to start another EXE that can do the job for you.
    When your swf2exe tool just HAS to work
    there's only one choice... SWF Studio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com