dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: win95

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    22
    does swift 3d work on win 95?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    22
    well??? How come no one's replied yet??? Does anyone know?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    89
    Yes, it works in Windows 95!

    Also, as your attitude level goes up, the number of responses will go down.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    22
    If it works in Win 95 then what does this error message mean?

    C:\Program Files\Electric Rain\Swift 3D\Version 1.00\Swift3D.exe
    A device attached to the system is not functioning.
    and
    The SWIFT3D.EXE file is linked to missing export ADVAPI32.DLL:GetCurrentHwProfileA.
    what do I do now???

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    322
    If you're getting this message, you are working on the very first version of Swift. This was a bug in the first build and was addressed immediately after its release. You need to go to the customer only site, which is accessed through the help menu. When you get there you can download the latest build of Swift 3D and your problems will be solved.

    Its about a 6MB download. If that doesn't fix it, which I almost promise it will, contact support@erain.com

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    22
    Originally posted by DK
    You need to go to the customer only site, which is accessed through the help menu.
    If I can't open the program, how am I supposed to be able to access the link???

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    322
    Sorry about that...my bad. Contact support@erain.com - they will verify that you are an owner of the product and will provide you with the latest build.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    22

    thanks

    I'll do just that. Thanks for all the help!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    22

    thanks again

    I got it now but I have a prob...everytime that I click on a new window...I can't get back into Swift 3D. This only occurs when I'm exporting to a swf...wassup with this???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center