PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : F Keys



nigsed-d3
04-18-2001, 10:05 PM
Okey Dokey.... I have this little problem....none of my mac F keys ( F1, F2, etc...) have been set and I am trying to use the Orint Screen Key....ho do I set my F key so that I can get a screen capture????

C-yA
RickB.

8minus8
04-18-2001, 10:12 PM
apple icon > control panel > keyboard then just select function keys.

hth. :)

nigsed-d3
04-18-2001, 10:30 PM
thats where I got lost I did all that but how do I tell it or where do I find the Print Sreen function???

C-yA
RickB.

8minus8
04-18-2001, 10:36 PM
well i believe the print screen function is just apple+shift+3.

well to set the function keys to launch a program for example, when the hot function key dialog box is open then click on the number that you want to add the function to. this will then ask you for the program you are trying to add.


:)

nigsed-d3
04-18-2001, 11:06 PM
Thanks I will try the apple-shift-3.... I already have some my f keys set to open programs...but I don;t know where I need to go to tell say f12 to be the print screen.

Thanks
C-yA
RickB.

me2222
04-19-2001, 04:36 AM
Hi, here´s the whole story:
command (apple) + shift + 3
makes a pict file of the whole desktop (the whole visible screen, even for multi-monitor systems).
The file is placed on the top level of the volume with the active system.
The PICT files are named pict 1, pict 2, pict 3 and so on.

With command (apple) + shift + 4
the cursor changes to a cross with which you can draw a rectangle to describe the area being taken.

With command (apple) + shift + capslock + 4
the cursor changes to a "target" to record the content of a window you click on, including the window borders.

cheers

aldorr
04-19-2001, 05:19 AM
btw.
there are also a couple of cool screen capture utilties out there where you can tell it any key you set should make a screen shot.
one is screen catcher
http://www.stclairsoft.com/
and the other is snapz pro
http://www.ambrosiaSW.com/
that could help if you're willing to shell out a few bucks.
or use the trial versions for 30 days or so without any warning windows.
have fun.
-aldorr.

eyedea
04-20-2001, 06:51 PM
me2222,
what a nice nifty snapshot option, the apple+shift+4... EXCELLENT!!!
Thanks for that!
Happy flashin', Prisca

eyedea
04-20-2001, 06:55 PM
Actually I have a question, as well:
when I try to use the 'scale & rotate' shortcut which should be apple+shift+S (right???) suitcase opens up..???
My function keys are not set to anything as I'm not really using them, shortcuts in apps are enough for me so far.

Does anyone have any ideas???

aldorr
04-20-2001, 07:59 PM
apple + shift + s ...
is often "save as"
so it surprises me that extensis uses that as a shortcut to their product....
strange.
but i also never heard that this key comb is scale and rotate... that would be like photoshop in the finder...
unless you're talking about a screenshot utility.
try changing suitcase's prefs
-aldorr

evam
04-21-2001, 12:45 AM
Originally posted by aldorr
btw.
there are also a couple of cool screen capture utilties out there where you can tell it any key you set should make a screen shot.
one is screen catcher
http://www.stclairsoft.com/
and the other is snapz pro
http://www.ambrosiaSW.com/
that could help if you're willing to shell out a few bucks.
or use the trial versions for 30 days or so without any warning windows.
have fun.
-aldorr.

More info on the ambrosia product Screen Snapz Pro
This program is great for having alot more control over the outcome of your screen shot. You still press
apple + shift + 3 but when you do a window pops up
that lets you choose what and how to take a shot just like the short cuts listed above / Regular screen shot
/make a selection of a specific area / or of a window.
You can also choose to have the Screen shot be saved
as a Pict, Jpeg, Gif, Tiff and a few other formats, Also what size like 50% 100% 200% 300% 400% . This is obviously great if you want a good quality blow up of a
part of an image or screen. You have to pay like $30 but
if you need more control It's worth it. And if you have dual monitors it lets you choose which monitor.
Hope this helps. evam

eyedea
04-21-2001, 07:30 AM
aldorr,
thanks for pointing out what I should have figured out myself - I had the HotKey checked with the alt+apple+S as keyboard commands. It's working now!!!
I said that it was apple+shift+S, what I meant to say was alty+apple+S... sorry!

Thanks anyway!
Happy flashin', Prisca