PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : View Ruler doesnt work - makes stage go blank



skatopia
04-30-2001, 07:06 PM
Hi there,

I have a problem with the stage going blank (grey) when I use the View Ruler option. When I turn it on it goes blank and I am unable to use any tools, when I turn it off it goes back to
normal. At no point can I see the rulers.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I'm using a Flash 5 on a Power Mac G4 single processor (400mhz) running
OS9.1 with a Rage128 Pro graphics card.

I have been told (by Macromedia) I need to update my video driver to a newer version - which
I have done - but I still have the same problem.

I have also been told by Macromedia to update to the latest version of ATM (4.6.1) which I have done - but still no joy.

Video Driver version as follows -
ATI 3d Accelerator v. 5.03
ATI Driver Update v.1.6.8
ATI MPP Manager 1.2
ATI Radeon 3D Accelerator 5.9.8
ATI Resource Manager 2.7.3
ATI Video Accelerator 4.6.5

Many thanks

Phil

me2222
04-30-2001, 07:33 PM
Hi, I have no solution here :( , but I see that your ATI list is not complete:

In my Systemfolder (G4 450 MP OS9.1 RagePro) are:

- ATI 3D Accelerator v5.0.3
- ATI Driver Update v1.6.8
- ATI Graphics Accelerator v5.2.4
- ATI MPP Manager v1.2
- ATI Radeon 3D Accelerator v6.1.3
- ATI Rage 128 3D Accelerator v5.9.8
- ATI Resource Manager v2.7.3
- ATI Video Accelerator v4.6.5

???

skatopia
04-30-2001, 07:58 PM
Ahhh, this may be the problem.
On checking I have found that I have the same list as you do in my System/Extensions Folder, however, when I view my extensions in the Extension Manager (Apple/Control Panel/Extensions Manager) only 7 appear. I cant see the ATI Video Accelerator v4.6.5. If possible, whenever its convenient for you, could you please view your extenions manager and see if the ATI Video Accelerator v4.6.5 appears?

many thanks

Phil

me2222
05-01-2001, 04:52 AM
hi again,
I also canīt see it in the extensions manager, seems to be normal.

For your prob, I suggest you to try the following:
- check your system for corrupt fonts
- and/or trash the Flash5 preference file in system folder/preferences
- and/or reinstall Flash5
- and give it more RAM

(Have you tried using the "search" thing in Flashkit? Iīve found another thread with the "ruler" prob:
http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?threadid=119164)

good luck

me2222
05-01-2001, 04:53 AM
Ahh, forgot to say:
update to Flash5.0a if you havenīt done so far.

mnm
05-01-2001, 05:36 AM
Had the same problem, there's an article on macromedia.com about it, basically you have a corrupt font in your system folder, put a clean font folder (off your OS disk) in your system folder and all should be fixed.

M

skatopia
05-03-2001, 12:22 AM
YES - ITS FIXED!!!
Replaced my fonts folder as per advice from mnm - now all is fine again.

Got quite nasty there cos' Flash started crashing every time I opened it until this fix was in place!

Thanks very very much MNM and me222 - your help has been greatly appreciated.

jfollin
06-19-2001, 01:18 AM
but how do you replace your font folder. I keep getting error messages.

skatopia
06-19-2001, 02:33 AM
By moving the fonts folder out of the system folder to a temporary location and then loading a "clean" font folder off my OS disk. The clean folder has the mac default fonts only, that is, no corrupt fonts.

The same thing could be achieved by moving all the fonts out of the system/fonts folder, then adding fonts back to the system folder one by one and see when you get an error, although this would be very tedious.

I ended up getting ATM deluxe to work out which fonts were corrupt, then ditched them.