PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : dragging items from the library to the stage!!



ekonnn
05-01-2001, 03:36 PM
This has probablly been asked before here, but does anyone else have this problem? where you try to drag a symbol from the library and it wont work? This problem seems to just happen at random, then after an hour or so, things work normally. It's very frustrating and annoying. It only seems to happen on a mac, and not a pc. I use a pc at work and have never had this problem, yet on my g4 at home nearly every time i use flash this happens...

Thanks!

steveguberman
05-01-2001, 11:16 PM
I have the same problem sometimes and cant figure it out either so I post a reply in the hopes someone has an answer.

me2222
05-02-2001, 05:38 AM
look:
http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?threadid=131547

mgb
05-02-2001, 08:08 AM
I had that problem once with a large file and allocating more memory to Flash seemed to solve it...

~mgb

bart.net
05-06-2001, 09:48 AM
I have solved this problem asking MM
a ltlle lower link they send me:

thank gd I'm registrated user so I can ask him
they dont like to help for free

DON'T HASITATE TO USE IT

keep cool bart
http://www.bartnt.com


Please have a look at this Technical Note on out website!

>>> http://www.macromedia.com/go/14442

and here descripction of my problem:

I have G3 blue with OS 9.0.4.

I can't put symbol from library into work area.
In every one dokument (small & big)
It makes working impsibble.

I have already check my G3 for viruses and ather problems,
also run the Norton Disk Doctor.

All that did not help!

IT"S EXTREAMLY URGENT - PLEASE HELP

bart

uerland
05-06-2001, 04:55 PM
Hi
That's really strange. I'm on a G4 running OS 9.1 and I never had this "bug" you described.

bobajobrob
05-06-2001, 06:44 PM
it's a bug in the software. Save your work and restart flash. Hopefully, macromedia will address the issue with the next update