PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : Grrr... Flash Crashing Constantly



SierraMist
06-01-2001, 03:37 PM
Can someone please tell me why my Flash is consistantly (every 10-15 minutes) crashing, and giving me memory error codes (1, 2, 3)?

I am running a Power Mac G4 - 500 MHz - 17 Gig hard drive (9 free) - 256MB RAM - OS 9.1

With this machine, I shouldn't be having these kinds of problems, should I?
What is the optimum memory that Flash (the application) should be set at (under info)?
Any other ideas why this is occuring? I have checked for other system errors - nothing.
Also, the file I am trying to edit is only just over 1MB.

Help? Please?
Thanks! :)

me2222
06-01-2001, 04:01 PM
Hi SierraMist,
hereīs a long thread about the "Mac crashing Flash"
http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?threadid=131464
There are some usefull tips and links to macromedia.

The most important things to do:
- update to 5.0a
- check for corrupt fonts
- give Flash much RAM (128MB or more)
- reduce the number of "undo" steps
- save often

Additionally I have to say that since I updated my G4 with the latest firmware, I had not one crash in Flash!
But I really donīt know if it has something to do with it.

Good luck

2001BC
06-04-2001, 09:55 AM
Try re-installing Flash and the 5a update with extensions OFF. I tried EVERYTHING (memory increase, desktop rebuild, PRAM reset, re-install, preferrence trashing, Norton, 5a update, System re-install, etc.) and only this helped a major crashing problem I had.

You might do well to work in flash with extensions off also.

Good Luck!

evanmcd
06-08-2001, 03:05 PM
I've had the same problems with Flash 5. I'm on a g4 400 with 312 RAM (220 allocated for flash). It was crashing constantly and when not frozen was so slow as to be almost unusable. i.e. click a frame, wait 5 seconds, see the frame highlighted, etc.

what i have found to help A LOT is to close many of the panels I had open. I closed all but instance, frame and info with the result that flash would not slow down and crashed only infrequently.

now i just need to set up custom key commands to open all those panels i have to keep closed.

hope this helps

Evan McDaniel

monkii
06-12-2001, 10:06 AM
It's a bit of a joke when you've got an absolute killer computer, and you can only have the instance panel open....
thanx macromedia!