PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : Flash5, Mac & FSCommands, why dont they work?!



bloo14
06-01-2001, 06:55 PM
I work on a pretty shoddy Windows machine at school/work , using Flash5 to do a website for one of the school's departments.

My question pertains to using FSCommands.. they work 100% the way i want them to using Windows + IE5.. but they dont work in anyOS + Netscape or MacOS + anyBrowser... i use a Mac at home.

Im using the FSCommand function to call a javascript function to open a window of certain size in the middle of the screen..

I'm goin to try to just use getURL to call the javascript, but i was wondering if FSCommands work at all for html embedded Flash mov's??

thanx
bloo

bloo14
06-03-2001, 03:55 PM
all i wanted to know is if FSCommands actually work?
this is the third request ive posted on Flashkit, and so far these boards have been totally unhelpful.
thanx for the support

me2222
06-04-2001, 03:02 AM
Hi bloo14
FSCommands donīt work with IE4.5 and IE5.0 on Mac.
See the IE buglist at Moock:
http://www.moock.org/webdesign/flash/macie/index.html

But should work with Netscape.
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/browser_support_matrix.htm

Never used FSCommands the way you do, so I canīt say more, sorry.

kpachoe
06-04-2001, 06:28 AM
For what you want to do you don't need to use FSCommands anyway just send javascript out of flash with a GetURL action.

Or even better get the centred popup extension from the Flash exchange.

Chris H