PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : Problem viewing movie



HaloStorm
06-05-2001, 11:32 PM
Hello, I'm having a problem viewing my SWF's online with a Macintosh. It seems that the browser loads all the kB, and displays the title in the title bar, but never shows anything more in the window than the bg color. I know that one of these pages works on a PC for sure. Here are 3 URL's that are not functioning, and i assume it's all for the same reason...

http://www.whap.ca/main.html
http://www.whap.ca/guestbook.html
http://www.whap.ca/clients/pta/mtp/index.html

...will someone please check them out (code and all) for me and make any suggestions on what the problem is and how to fix it?

Thanks very much :)

jsponstijn
06-06-2001, 05:54 AM
http://www.whap.ca/main.html

if i crtl click this one and then select 'play', it works.

Pherhaps there is a 'stop' action in the 1st frame.
or you have a preloader that says GotoAndStop instead of GotoAndPlay.

Cheers,

Jeron.

Urbansory
06-06-2001, 11:30 AM
I would have to agree with jsponstijn, after the swf loads it does ot play but when I refresh the browser it does.

HaloStorm
06-07-2001, 04:28 PM
I did have a GotoAndStop action on my preloader. Unfortunately it doesn't make it appear as it should, however, now, when i click refresh i can see the site, so that's better than nothing!

Thanks for your help!

Urbansory
06-07-2001, 05:49 PM
There is some type of stop action, if you have a loop make sure you use go to and play, and make sure it is not a frame with a stop action in it. Well you can see it, so I guess it is better than nothing.

HaloStorm
06-11-2001, 02:05 PM
Yeah, it's got a stop action on the frame that the preloader is on (but my book says there has to be a stop action here) and then there is a stop action on the frame it is supposed to display once the movie is loaded. This needs to be here other wise it would automatically loop back to the preloader frame or move on to the following frame, doesn't it?

I mean, there is never a stop action on an empty frame, so why should i ever see an empty screen?

More feedback?

me2222
06-12-2001, 07:27 AM
HoloStorm,
I think your problem is a wrong path in your preloader.
You have a "preloader" movieclip in the frame with the stop(); action, right?
Your preloader should than have a script like this on the second frame (just an example):
if (_root._framesloaded<_root._totalframes) {
gotoAndPlay (_currentframe-1) // loop until all frames of the rootmovie are loaded
} else {
stop(); // stop the preloader clip
_root.play(); // tell the rootmovie to play ahead once all frames of it are loaded
}

hope it helps