PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : Custom cursor in movie



goodwin2
11-11-2001, 05:23 PM
Any one know how to replace the windows cursor with a custom gif cursor in an animation???

Heeeeellllp meeeee pleeeeeaseeee :>

blanius
11-11-2001, 05:46 PM
Originally posted by goodwin2
Any one know how to replace the windows cursor with a custom gif cursor in an animation???

Heeeeellllp meeeee pleeeeeaseeee :>

Did you try hiding the mouse using FlashCommand and then making an animation that follows the mouse?

Other than that I don't think you can.

blanius
11-11-2001, 06:11 PM
My bad, You can hide the cursor with the HIDE action.

Make a little child animation and use a list of actions to make it follow the hidden cursor. Just tried it and it works fine. Be careful in the editor because you won't be able to see the cursor while the move is running. Make a temp button that has the action to show the cursor. then when your done delete that button. I'll post an example on the into3dfa site ASAP.

http://geocities.com/into3dfa/list.html

goodwin2
11-12-2001, 06:25 PM
works excellent, thanks for the help blanius, you rock.

blanius
11-12-2001, 06:29 PM
Originally posted by goodwin2
works excellent, thanks for the help blanius, you rock.
No Problem dude ;-)

I get my best ideas that way :-)
Made use of this one today
http://bretlanius.com/flash/interface1.html

I made the cursor in Effect3d and loaded in the animated gif. Of course you have to replace the first frame of the gif for some reason. Never does work quite right.

blanius
11-12-2001, 06:35 PM
Originally posted by goodwin2
works excellent, thanks for the help blanius, you rock.
No Problem dude ;)

I get my best ideas that way :)
Made use of this one today
http://bretlanius.com/flash/interface1.html

I made the cursor in Effect3d and loaded in the animated gif. Of course you have to replace the first frame of the gif for some reason. Never does work quite right.

goodwin2
11-13-2001, 07:22 AM
Im using mine as a crosshair for a little bin laden target practice... }:)>

I'll post it when done.

Hey,

do you know how to make a loading movie that shows a status bar or a countdown time to the loading movie?

eg. 80kb left...70 kb left....65kb left etc..?

thanx again

blanius
11-13-2001, 10:05 AM
Originally posted by goodwin2
Im using mine as a crosshair for a little bin laden target practice... }:)>

I'll post it when done.

Hey,

do you know how to make a loading movie that shows a status bar or a countdown time to the loading movie?

eg. 80kb left...70 kb left....65kb left etc..?

thanx again
Don't think we can do that yet..

I made similar Osama tartget practice
http://bretlanius.com/flash/shoot.html

RobStewart
11-13-2001, 12:09 PM
Version 3.4 contains a template Loading movie with a progress bar.

blanius
11-13-2001, 03:05 PM
Originally posted by RobStewart
Version 3.4 contains a template Loading movie with a progress bar.
Rob no offense man but you guys don't get it sometimes.

When I looked at these examples first thing I thought was oh great they fixed something in 3.4, because what you have there is exactly what I had tried in versions 2.5,3.0,3.1,3.2,3.21 So I promptly put the simple percent one in a project and what do you know it STILL DOESN"T WORK!!!!!!

Then I looked at the second one with progress bar, It is broke, in the actions it's all broken links. And since it works basically the same as the percent one, no use fixing the links because this still won't work.


I cleared by browser cache and loaded my movie from my website http://bretlanius.com/flash/interface1.html the loading movie shows Loading 2% and stays that way until the main movie is loaded and runs, never changes.

Now to be fair I haven't checked the coding on the loading movie very closely yet, it could be that it's just done wrong, but I doubt it. As far as I can tell the loading movie has no idea of the frames loaded in the parent movie.


[Edited by blanius on 11-13-2001 at 02:11 PM]

RobStewart
11-14-2001, 11:03 AM
Bret,

Dont be so hasty to jump to conclusions about the template loading movies.

Some movie styles have all the kilobytes in the contents which load before the frames do, and the percentage is calculated on the number of frames loaded, not the number of kilobytes, so the percentage will stay low for a long time and then quickly shoot to 100%. In this case, an animation like the spinning gears is best.

But most movies contain a fair amount of kilobytes in each frame, so the percentage or progress bar should steadily increase.

The links in the actions of the progress bar sample will only show broken links if you load the movie by itself. If you choose it as a 'loading movie' the links work - because the movie was designed to be a child movie.

All three of the template loading movies work. I suggest you look again, Bret, and test them properly for yourself. And the 'FramesLoaded' and 'TotalFrames' variables were fixed in version 3.4.

MrJoseph
11-14-2001, 05:14 PM
Hi! Rob

Yeah! loading movie is working. full percentage
Initially it did not work, stopped the counter, but I pressed in the Edit Box the button element has propierties and Voila!
http://blender.island.3dup.net/IFA/tutor-intro3.html

But now I have a problem when opening the examples made with previous versions 3,0/3,1 etc..at the new one Ver 3.4, appears broken links, in the events play, stop movie and show element, exactly within the Picture Button of Main Movie.
How I can correct this?

Thanks! in advance.

Joseph.
[Edited by MrJoseph on 11-14-2001 at 05:15 PM]

blanius
11-14-2001, 11:28 PM
Originally posted by RobStewart
Bret,

Dont be so hasty to jump to conclusions about the template loading movies.

perhaps I was hasty but who could blame me after the 3.1 release.



The links in the actions of the progress bar sample will only show broken links if you load the movie by itself. If you choose it as a 'loading movie' the links work - because the movie was designed to be a child movie.


The links that should point to the paint object p10 p20 etc are broken links wether I load as a child or seperate, Easy to fix however.

Rob I've been very patient sending in my bug and feature reports since 2.5, just a little frustrated is all.

I do think 3dfa is a great product, just want it to get stable.