PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : New Tutorial online!!!!



blanius
01-08-2002, 12:02 PM
Hey guys and gals, I just put a full tutorial on making your own animated menu using 3dfa. It illustrates working with picture buttons. Morph events, Child movies and drawing elements. Very good for newbies. I'll walk you through making your own menu system.

Feed back here please.

Bret

Link for tutorial is at
http://geocities.com/into3dfa/list.html

there are many other samples there as well.

Enjoy.

iosffzjqkafggfdqq
01-08-2002, 05:32 PM
Bret,

I answered you on my thread...

I'll be studying your examples. Thanks.

One thing, though. The screen shots of the IFA interface show some tick boxes and properties to which I don't have access in my NON-registered version 3.41.

Are these available in the registered version or did I somehow mess up my installation of IFA?

Thanks

Marc

iosffzjqkafggfdqq
01-12-2002, 04:23 AM
Bret,

I figured out why I had never seen the same buttons as you were showing in the tutorial for the animation :

I'd never bothered to check the "has properties" box of a Layer. Now I see your point about moving Layers with animation on them. I tried some actions and setting x and y velocity and acceleration at different KeyFrames.

Tech question ; is it normal that the horiz. and vert. tile doesn't seem to export right to SW 5 : the exported result for me is one tile drifting around, not an array of tiles.

Thanks

Marc

blanius
01-12-2002, 01:54 PM
Originally posted by iosffzjqkafggfdqq
Bret,

I figured out why I had never seen the same buttons as you were showing in the tutorial for the animation :

I'd never bothered to check the "has properties" box of a Layer. Now I see your point about moving Layers with animation on them. I tried some actions and setting x and y velocity and acceleration at different KeyFrames.

Tech question ; is it normal that the horiz. and vert. tile doesn't seem to export right to SW 5 : the exported result for me is one tile drifting around, not an array of tiles.

Thanks

Marc
I've never used the tile option, looked at it in Insanes examples.

zoranvedek
01-16-2002, 11:48 AM
Tiling should work, and they should all move, but there are certain limitations. If you show an element that is tiled it will show all the tiles but only the main image will move(sometime none will move), and rotating tiled images will rotate each on its own axis and not all at once, best thing to do with either of these is to add all of you elements to a layer, and move the layer not the image.

-Jason