PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : On back ,sound stops,come on pope help



merciless1
05-02-2000, 03:20 AM
ok problem is when I hit back (to menu) my loop stops . what is up with it do i need to the music in the same frame as the menu?
thanks

mal
05-02-2000, 05:31 AM
is it a soundloop?
if yes, set it to an event sound (start) and loop it 10000 times.

if not mail me more details

jydnas
05-02-2000, 07:02 AM
Hi...

Could you tell me a little more about how you have it set up

Also post your URL if you got the menu up on the web.

make a layer called music...
add the music to it
Set the SYNC to Event and loop it 100 times or more...
When you hit the back button it should start over again.

Let us know how things work out.
:)

merciless1
05-02-2000, 01:12 PM
Ok to be more in depth.
The sound is a seperate movie named music,In frame 2 of the main movie I have anaction telling the music to start ,that works fine ,I have on /off buttons for music ,they all work fine <the problem is,whenever I hit the back button music stops,even if i hit play again ,the music will not start unless I hit stop music button,then hit play.
I believe my sync is set on start.
I will try changing it to event. thanks for all the help, I have helped many people on here but never got a response to my questions before this . again thanks!

dbeprez
05-03-2000, 12:24 AM
Do you want your music to loop continuously or start over every time you hit back. I think I have a great example. check out http://www.dabombent.com/sexpackets

dbeprez
05-03-2000, 12:25 AM
What I did for this site was set music action to start on it's own layer. Tell me what you think. It was my first flash project :D

jydnas
05-03-2000, 02:02 AM
You help us we help you and vise versa.


You should consider puting the music in a MC
and using Tell Target to restart it
when the back button is pressed.

:D



[This message has been edited by jydnas (edited 03 May 2000).]

merciless1
05-03-2000, 03:28 AM
Jyndas, Thanks, I do already have the music as a tell target ,but i was not having it go back to the start frame on back,this is very obvious and I don't know how it slipped by me ,But is there a way to make it not start the loop over ?
Any way thanks again!