PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : Minor Problems ...



CoolMoves
09-21-2000, 12:24 PM
Hi Bob. There is a typo in your help menu. It's under the selection heading, fifth pic down, the word 'Another' is spelled wrong. It's listed as 'Onother'. Also if you could add 'List Shapes' to the right click menu it would be ery nice. Thanks :)

CoolMoves
09-21-2000, 12:52 PM
Bob I think I also found a (((bug))). I was using the Select Move/Shapes button and the shapes menu and now the button looks like this:

http://picsat.virtualave.net/koolmovesmenu.jpg

:(

Bob Hartzell
09-21-2000, 01:42 PM
Very weird. I am not controlling the placement of toolbar buttons.

johnie
09-21-2000, 01:46 PM
I've noticed the same behavior when I use select/move shapes. It does not effect the way the program works though.

Bob Hartzell
09-21-2000, 07:03 PM
This a tough one. I have never seen this. If there are any clues as to the sequence of events or whatever, it might give me some guidance. Is only the transform button offset down?

CoolMoves
09-21-2000, 09:44 PM
Yes Bob it's only the transform button that's effected. I didn't do that much to cause it, so I should be able to recreate it again. If I do , of coarse I'll post it for you.

johnie
09-21-2000, 11:06 PM
It happens to me every time I use the program. I think it happens when you use select points or something like that.

Like I said it only alters the apperance of the GUI- I wouldn't sweat it.

CoolMoves
09-21-2000, 11:28 PM
This bug, err….. I mean “unspecified feature” may not affect functionality (as far as we know) but I’m sure Bob is a perfectionist like myself and he doesn't want his 'baby' looking unprofessional with the button hanging down like that. This bug could also take sales away from Koolmoves if someone see's that and wonders 'what else' might be wrong with the program. And as a software designer you have to stop and say 'who cares how good the program works if no one is buying it because of a visual bug’. It doesn't bother me now, but it would probably have stopped me from buying the program if I saw it before I did. In any case I’m not worried about it. I'm sure Bob will find the cause of it and snuff it out. Personally I would like to see the Koolmoves community grow, and this little bug could possibly keep that from happening, or at least slow it down. As a designer that's a bad nightmare. I think we can all agree on that. Oh well, time to play with the program some more :D

johnie
09-22-2000, 12:04 AM
I tried to recreate the bug and couldn't. I tried right clicking, using select move shapes, select move points, and just about every combination that I could think of. I'm not saying to ignore it all together but like I said it doesn't effect functionality and if it meant spending months to find the bug versus adding functionality to the software then I would say that the time is better spent doing the latter.

If the bug was like Microsofts bugs-thier software crashes continually- then I would say fix it. Adobe doesn't care much either- if you don't believe me download a trial version of Live Motion- crashes all the time.

To be honest I have only crashed Kool Moves twice that I can remember and I use it on a daily basis. Both times it crashed I was creating a file that should have been split into two parts.

The bug only happens under certain circumstances and does not crash the program- I would say its doing better than Adobe and Microsoft.


[Edited by johnie on 09-22-2000 at 12:19 AM]

CoolMoves
09-22-2000, 12:17 AM
I agree.

But what if a prospective customer downloads the trial, and then see's that bug. I'm worried that they may walk away form the program :( And you must remember that a 'functional' bug and a 'visual' bug have different effects on people. It's weird but you would think that people would not care about visual bugs, but the fact is that they scare a lot of people because it's a bug that they can 'see' with their own eyes. It's kind of like a ding in a new car that you're looking at. You may pass the car by and not even buy this wonderful car, just because of something so small and 'non functional'. Anyway i'm not really worried about it. I'm still trying to learn how to use the program. When I figure it out then I might get worried. But i'm sure 2.0 will be out by then :D

johnie
09-22-2000, 12:24 AM
Yeah, your probably right most people would. Although when I bought it I was aware of the bug.

Stability, functionality, and ease of use was my top concern. Once I was sure of those thing I purchased it.

johnie
09-22-2000, 12:35 AM
I did it! I got the bug to show up.

It happened after I was adding bitmaps to shapes and then set the backround as a image. It was then that I noticed it.

I shut down the program and restarted and could not recreate it though.

CoolMoves
09-22-2000, 12:52 AM
Oh well in that case then it's a BIGGER bug than we think, because I definatly know that I wasn't playing around with bitmaps when it happened to me.

You know one of the reasons why I bought the program, and one of the nicest features that often goes unsaid, is that Bob is here working with us on improving this program. He's not in some 8x8x10 room with no windows and just dealing with everything himself ( at least God I hope not). He accepts our feedback and responds pretty quick (I was going to say 'very' quick but I don't want him to get a big head :) ) Anyway it's really nice to know that he's out there supporting us all.

Bob Hartzell
09-22-2000, 08:34 AM
If anyone figures out the sequence to reproduce the bug, please let me know.

CoolMoves
09-22-2000, 12:42 PM
it appears to be a very shy bug. But it does have to do with the points button.

BradBradleySL
09-22-2000, 01:08 PM
Question? Did anyone have another program running, what versions of windows are you on? Maybe something other then the program casued this, or it could be the lenght of time it was running, I have found from experience many programs open for long periods of time tend to have fun little glitches like this. I have never seen this happen in KoolMoves myself, never had that happen while using it, I have tried to make it happen:) and I can't. Hmm weird.

Brad

CoolMoves
09-22-2000, 01:19 PM
It's on Win98. The only other program that was running was IE 5.0 (which was set to Flash Kit of coarse).
They were running for about an hour or so. Good point about something else might be causing this.

johnie
09-22-2000, 06:11 PM
Happens on two machines.

A Win95 machine and a Win 98. Both times IE was running in background as was outlook.

Noticed it happening today after selecting multiple points. Also noticed it after previewing in web browser.

Could not reproduce the bug either time though?

CoolMoves
09-22-2000, 06:31 PM
Ooh... the plot thickens... I have IE and Outlook too !

johnie
09-22-2000, 09:34 PM
My thoughts exactly, seeing as Bob never noticed the bug.

BradBradleySL
09-22-2000, 10:33 PM
Didn't KoolMoves have problem with IE, had a bug related to it, hmmmm. Well something to check out.

Brad

Bob Hartzell
09-23-2000, 08:37 AM
I am looking at a different way to handle that left toolbar with its changing button faces.

Bob Hartzell
09-23-2000, 01:20 PM
After the next version due out today or tomorrow, I will try something simple like issuing a recalculate layout command. It appears that the toolbar layout gets confused.

CoolMoves
09-23-2000, 07:28 PM
I don't know if anyone has had this happen to them but several times now i've opened up Koolmoves and the toolbars load up, but that's it. Where the page should be is 'invisible' and you can see the desktop.

johnie
09-23-2000, 10:32 PM
Nope never happened to me unless I had zillions of things running at the same time.

Ask Yourself;

How fast is your machine?

How much memory do you have?

What else do you have open at the time?

I can almost garantee that either you don't have enough memory or you have so many apps open that your poor computer can't handle it.

I have noticed that Flash movies craw in 486's and Pentium 90 and slower- Yes, people still use them. I wouldn't suggest running Windows on a 486 though.


Getting more memory for your machine might also fix this problem.

CoolMoves
09-23-2000, 11:05 PM
Well first this is the only program that it's ever happened with. It's a PII 400Mhz W/ 256Mb ram. I only have IE running along with it. The only thing that I can think of is that it has something to do with how long the program is minimized, which was between 1 and 2 hours. As soon as I closed the program down and re-opened it up it was fine.

johnie
09-23-2000, 11:42 PM
Next time it hapens hit [ctrl-alt] delete and see what else is running.

I know that I got an outlook E-mail Virus that is undected by Norton becuase;

A. It is running in the background

B. My E-mail Program tries to send messages equal to the number of people in my address book.

I temporarily disabled the send mail function by deleteing my SMTP protocol.

I am leaving it like this until the virus is cleaned from my system to stop it from spreading.

The good news is becuase I have Star Office I can send mail throuh it instead of MS Outlook. Microsofts security on their E-mail program sucks.

CoolMoves
09-24-2000, 01:16 AM
Oh great, I have Norton and I'm also using Outlook. If you find something virus wise let me know. Gee I thought Norton was pretty good, but I guess not.

johnie
09-24-2000, 01:19 AM
The Virus when installed on the computer runs as Chakras. It comes as an E-mail attachment just like the I love you Virus.

Looking for a way to clean it.

johnie
09-24-2000, 01:24 AM
It only seems to effect MS Outlook.

Web mail is unaffected, I have Juno Web Mail so I am using that to reply by. The mail function from this Forum is also safe becuase it won't allow you to attach files.

I think it is funny, most of the times I use Webmail anyways- which doesn't spread the virus which causes it to promptly crash.

The Pretty Park Virus had me laughing when it shut itself down.

Norton Couldn't detect this one either.