PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : What do I need?



gamist
09-15-2002, 11:23 AM
Okay, I found a webhost that has Flash Comm. I have Flash mx and Coldfusion mx. The webhost also offers ColdFusion MX Enterprise. Do I need the ColdFusion MX Enterprise to use Flash Comm?

Thanks,

gamist

Aware0
09-15-2002, 07:32 PM
No, ColdFusion and FlashComm MX are two separate "things."

ColdFusion MX is database manipulation and dynamic HTML.

FlashComm works directly with Flash MX and if you choose, with other FlashComm servers(not required)

gamist
09-16-2002, 08:03 AM
Thanks for your response. So, all I need is Flash mx and the flash communication server and I can have people interact in real time?

Aware0
09-18-2002, 08:21 PM
True....FlashDev Studio and FlashComm Server


Macromedia Rocks!

eberth_mq
10-13-2002, 05:57 PM
so, if my server is in www.tera-byte.com, the plan is "4u"

i can use flash comm ???
if yes, how can i install it on the server?

psychlonex
10-14-2002, 03:52 PM
Well.. you could host your swf/html content there, but you'd have to host the flashcom server yourself. It doesn't look like they offer flashcom as a service,so you'd have to ask them if you're allowed to install software. If you can then you're good to go!

If not, check out media-temple for flashcom hosting.

http://www.mediatemple.com

Psx