PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : Can the Rebel XT do this...?



WannaBe_80z
08-01-2005, 02:23 PM
Can I get an attachment for it to remotely have it take pictures?

I love experimenting when I am bored and have a camera around. But sadly my 2.1 kodak is not up to par. And I want a nice DSLR and I remember a thread about the 20D having a remote? So i was just wondering if this was possible with the XT(I will keep googling)


I need a nicer camera and tripod setup so i can make more eleborate pics like these the 10 second timer is just not good enough anymore.

http://photos22.flickr.com/29546788_46dad00e96.jpg
http://photos23.flickr.com/29545609_e2c3c5af5e.jpg

pellepiano
08-01-2005, 02:46 PM
When I bought the 350d I also bought the remote control which works fine. There is also the option to use the built in timer.

WannaBe_80z
08-01-2005, 03:50 PM
yeah, i am looking for a control. So i don't touch the camera. The secret is not moving the camera...AT ALL

pellepiano
08-01-2005, 04:12 PM
Well, Canon has one for the 350d. I have used it to make similar inages. Heres me jamming in my studio =).
http://www.pellepiano.com/gallery/jamming.jpg

nordberg
08-01-2005, 04:14 PM
you want one of these (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00004WCIC/qid=1122927099/sr=8-1/ref=pd_bbs_sbs_1/103-6917730-0734221?v=glance&s=photo&n=507846).
they're really cheap, and do exactly what you want.
i'm on my second one (don't use the clip it comes with...keep it in your bag!).

additional, but related info:
now, if you want the equivalent of an old school shutter release cable, you'll need to get one of these (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00004WCID/qid=1122927099/sr=8-2/ref=pd_bbs_sbs_2/103-6917730-0734221?v=glance&s=photo&n=507846).
this is the only way to do an exposure for longer than 30 seconds without holding the button down with your finger.

aversion
08-01-2005, 08:25 PM
You're better off using the timer for these kind of shots then you don't have to worry about having the remote in your hand somewhere. You could of course use the remote with the timer, but the timer gives you enough time to get into position and avoid giving up cash for the remote.

WannaBe_80z
08-01-2005, 08:37 PM
Thanks a lot for the links.

Other then multiple exposure "type" photos's, what other type of experimental shots do you guys do?

I really wanna work on basic photography and once i get the rebel really see what it can do. I really wanna get into night photography. That just really amazes me what those shots are like.

Aversion i got a night shot photo blog through you. I think it is no trace or was it orbital? both are really good.

WannaBe_80z
08-01-2005, 08:43 PM
PellePiano, I really like the image. And i was checking out your website. Amazing site, and I love the gallery.

ps: how did you make that 360 device?

robbmcaulay
08-02-2005, 11:45 AM
There are some nice experimental shots over at http://www.limmy.com/

admedia
08-02-2005, 11:53 AM
I think these shots should qualify for the 'Exposure' *cough weekly *cough photography thread.

Cool stuff... I still wish my D70 did multi-exposure... don't give me any of that 'you can to it in photoshop' crap either.

WannaBe_80z
08-02-2005, 02:16 PM
oh man, i haven't been to that limmy site in soo long

thanks

robbmcaulay
08-02-2005, 02:32 PM
don't give me any of that 'you can to it in photoshop' crap either.

But I think he did do it in Photoshop... :thumbsup:

admedia
08-02-2005, 02:39 PM
But I think he did do it in Photoshop... :thumbsup:
lol

did you?

I didn't mean to imply it can't or shouldn't be done in Photoshop. Just didn't want to hear 'why do you want mult-exposure? It can be done in Photoshop'. response. :)

robbmcaulay
08-02-2005, 03:09 PM
Confussion!

I said I think he did do it Photoshop, even if a camera did have a multi-exposure function the parts where things overlap would be all funky...

robbmcaulay
08-02-2005, 03:15 PM
I tried a couple of these for Uni last year...

http://www.robbmc.com/misc/fk/multi1.jpg

http://www.robbmc.com/misc/fk/multi3.jpg

http://www.robbmc.com/misc/fk/multi2.jpg

carly1979
08-02-2005, 03:16 PM
ah, is that how it is done? photoshop? i was going to ask but, thought you'd all think i was dumb for not knowing :shhh:

admedia
08-02-2005, 03:19 PM
Confussion!

I said I think he did do it Photoshop, even if a camera did have a multi-exposure function the parts where things overlap would be all funky...

Right, I figured that out after my post and knew I would get called on that, a multi wouldn't look like that. Thanks for the clarification.

I wasn't confused, I knew you said he did use Photoshop.
Still wish I had multi exposure on my d70.

admedia
08-02-2005, 03:20 PM
These are cool images!

robbmcaulay
08-02-2005, 03:22 PM
It was me who was confused! :D

Yeh Carly, just take a few shots with fixed exposure/shutter etc so they all look the same (to save hassle) then just pile them up in photoshop and mask til it looks right. It can get pretty confusing sometimes!

Especially if you are trying to stitch a pano together in the same pic (like my second one)

nordberg
08-02-2005, 03:22 PM
no doubt rob, those are pretty cool.
i used to do stuff like that in a darkroom back in the pre-photoshop days.
it took me 20 times as long, and delivered about half the quality.

:)

carly1979
08-02-2005, 03:31 PM
thanks for not laughing me out of the thread :D
that second one is amazing rob. i love it.

i need a tripod. but before that i need to learn how to use my camera better.....

WannaBe_80z
08-03-2005, 01:41 PM
Yes, I made these in photoshop really quite easy actually.

I have done multiple film exposures before. But after the first one that start getting ghostly. I still love the effect of real film

also as much as I love photoshop any n00b like me can make stuff like that, so all these little kiddies with thier pirated photoshop make "art" and everyone is in aww. it makes me sick. i hate myself :) but atleast i pay for my tools.

robbmcaulay
08-03-2005, 02:23 PM
atleast i pay for my tools.

You do?!

I feel no shame in using :yarr: copies of software, and this is why...

I am one of 30 students this year studying a BA(hons) in Computer Arts so there's plenty of work going round for the qualified, which I will be.

I NEED this software in order to pass and Ii KNOW that when I do pass I will be spending úthousands on software in the long run...

I never use :yarr: software for making money though :rolleyes:

WannaBe_80z
08-03-2005, 03:15 PM
Well that is good to hear.

Mine is legit, even though I got it insanely discounted from someone I know in the field.

robbmcaulay
08-03-2005, 03:18 PM
Is it a student version? They are usually VERY cheap, you're just not allowed to make money from it ;)

WannaBe_80z
08-03-2005, 03:24 PM
I don't do paying jobs with my photoshop.

I work at a place with it though, so I will just use theirs haha

btw, how would they know if what you made came from a student or full version? i never got that

robbmcaulay
08-03-2005, 03:56 PM
I couldn't tell you... I guess they couldn't :rolleyes:

Just tapping into your morals, to make you think there is a way they can tell :D

WannaBe_80z
08-05-2005, 08:38 PM
those tricksters :)