PDA

Click to See Complete Forum and Search --> : rss reader



amit_shetye
11-23-2005, 03:22 AM
hi,all

i'm making an application of news reader in flashlite 1.1 using rss feed.
i'm getting the xml values of rss feed i the php but i'm not able to load the values in flash.

when i try to load the variables from php to flash it is showing the whole script of php.

i'm using "MAGPie Rss" to parse the xml data into php.

so can anyone help me out please??

my php code is this one

<?php

define('MAGPIE_DIR', 'magpierss/');
require_once(MAGPIE_DIR.'rss_fetch.inc');
//add the url to the variable from which the values are going to be parsed.
$url = "http://www.something.com/feed";
//return RSS object for the give url maintain the cache and store in a variable
$rss = fetch_rss($url);

$results = "channel_title=".urlencode($rss->channel['title']);
//this will concatinate the variable
$results .= "&channel_description=".urlencode($rss->channel['description']);
//this will concatinate the variable
$results .= "&items=".count($rss->items);
//echo $results;
$i = 1;

foreach ($rss->items as $item) {
$results .= "&item".$i."=".urlencode($item['title']);
$i++;
}

$results .= "&loaded=true";
echo $results;
?>


the code in flash is as follows

loadVariablesNum("rsslite.php", 0); (actionscript on 3rd frame)

(actionscript on 8th frame)

trace("loaded = " add /:loaded);

if (/:loaded eq "true") {
trace("rss loaded");
gotoAndStop("display");
} else {
trace("rss not loaded");
gotoAndPlay(3)
}

so if i trace the value of "/:loaded" (which is the variable stored in php,see the third last line of my php code) actually it should give the value i.e. "true"
but it is showing me something like this in the output window:

loaded = true";

echo $results;
?>

so can anyone help me out please??

sportzguy933
11-23-2005, 07:48 PM
Although it's using Flash Lite, this forum is much slower than, say the AS forum. Try using that, I'm sure you'll get some answers.
Good luck,
Sportzguy933

audas
12-22-2005, 07:35 AM
Had your query open at the same time wqs browsing adobeMM site. The php variables passed to flash MUST be urlENCODED.
cheers,
sam