A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Does your Flash Player still work on Explorer?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    11
    I just noticed that flash sites won't work on my Explorer anymore.. they still work on netscape. Do flash players expire? I noticed that you have to download and install the new flash 5 player, which I did, but it still doen't work on Explorer....
    ?

  2. #2
    The Definition of... Urbansory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    702
    Still works here, what sites were you viewing? My site still works.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    11
    Originally posted by Urbansory
    Still works here, what sites were you viewing? My site still works.
    Thanks for answering my post.. :0)
    er.. on Netscape the flash still works, but on Explorer even the
    new downloaded flash player 5 doesn't work.

    My site www.orion8.com (now a mess) doesn't work on Explorer
    (although it use to)
    and the macromedia flash test site:

    http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/welcome/


  4. #4
    juggernart me2222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    1,322
    Hi,
    your Flash at orion8.com works with my IE5.

    Maybe the PlugIn installation failed?
    Your Plug-ins folder of IE should contain the following files:
    - Shockwave Flash NP-PPC
    - NP-PPC-Dir-Shockwave
    - ShockwavePlugin.class

    You can copy these files from your Netscape plug-ins folder to the IE plug-ins folder (no need to reinstall)

    Markus

  5. #5
    The Definition of... Urbansory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    702
    Damn, my plug-in just stopped working all of a sudden. I looked in my plug-in folder and there all there. I wonder has this happended to anyone else.

  6. #6
    The Definition of... Urbansory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    702
    Before I had a chance to reinstall the plug-in, the installer frooze up, so I had to restart. When I finally returned to my desktop I decided to see if the plug-in that was installed before all this still worked, and it did. I tried to install the plug-in anyway ut it returned I had the latest software, so this is definitely a bug in the player.

  7. #7
    The Definition of... Urbansory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    702
    I found a work around, if you have an older Quicktime 4 browser plug-in, replace the Q5 with that. Your flash sites will load, and you still have quicktime 5 on your system.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    11

    Alternate Image Doesn't Come Up

    Originally posted by me2222
    Hi,
    your Flash at orion8.com works with my IE5.

    Maybe the PlugIn installation failed?
    Your Plug-ins folder of IE should contain the following files:
    - Shockwave Flash NP-PPC
    - NP-PPC-Dir-Shockwave
    - ShockwavePlugin.class

    You can copy these files from your Netscape plug-ins folder to the IE plug-ins folder (no need to reinstall)

    Markus
    ER.... i think i'd turned off plug-ins by mistake.. i turned it back on and it works now thanks.

    HOWEVER with this little episode W/O plug-ins on
    IE 5.... i noticed the alternate image (aftershock) doesn't come up... just a blank spot THO on IE 4 and 4.7 and Netscape 4.7 the alternate image comes up if you remove the plug-ins.

    ALSO.... i noticed with fine lines and type it's better to embed w/ HIGH resolution than auto as it breaks up on the browser... but the d/l is abit sluggish...i can take up the frames per second to speed it up.. what do you think?

    http://www.orion8.com
    ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center