A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How can I get a button in a movie symbol to control the scene?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    7
    I'm making a Flash movie with a drop down menu (a movie symbol). The movie symbol is on its own layer in frame 1, scene 1 and remains present throughout the scene.

    In the dropdown menu, one of the options is 'General Info'.
    In frame 5 of scene 1, there is a keyframe which contains the 'General Info'. Can the 'General Info' button in the movie symbol make Scene 1 jump to frame 5 to display the 'General Info' frame? If yes, then how?

    Any suggestions appreciated

    Katherine Alsop

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    highlands, scotland
    Posts
    223
    Hi.

    what about using a tell target command, but use the "_root" as the target, and tell it to go to frame 5 and stop.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by DaZ
    Hi.

    what about using a tell target command, but use the "_root" as the target, and tell it to go to frame 5 and stop.

    Thanks for the tip, but I'm still having trouble

    I tried this:

    on (release) {
    tellTarget ("Scene 2") {
    gotoAndStop (5);
    }
    }

    and setting tellTarget to ("_root"), but no luck.

    I get this output error:

    Target not found: Target="_root" Base="_level0.instance1"
    Target not found: Target="Scene 2" Base="_level0.instance1"

    Is that the sort of thing that is supposed to go in the tellTarget space? I'm not quite sure.

    [Edited by ksa82 on 06-26-2001 at 03:41 AM]

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    highlands, scotland
    Posts
    223
    ah, are you trying to get a tell target working to go to another scene?

    i havent figured that one out yet, the only way that i have figured out how to do that would be to make the button declare a variable to the main timeline. and put the goto command there and use the variable as the scene name :<

    its long winded but i dont know any other way.


    if its all in the same scene then ive made an example FLA up for ya,

    http://www.darren.mcbain.btinternet.co.uk/test.fla

    or the swf file is there to

    http://www.darren.mcbain.btinternet.co.uk/test.swf


    see if thats what you need :>


    try the tell target as an expression so its (_root) without the " marks.

    let me know if that works or not, ill see what else i can come up with

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    highlands, scotland
    Posts
    223
    ah sorry, you are using more than one scene..

    i got the mail thanx very much (i think it was you) :>

    ive had a read of that and its made me wonder why if you can reference frame labels, you cannot reference scenes the same :<

    interestin read, need to take that down for reference later.

    thanx again.


    heres the link in case theres anyone else out there that needs a look at it.

    http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...get_level0.htm

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    7
    DaZ :
    I didn't send the mail, but thanks for the site reference - it's solved my problem! Thanks also for the example .fla/.swf. I'm very grateful.

    Isn't it great to have a place like this with helpful people!

    Katherine

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center