A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 57

Thread: [RESOLVED] Scrollbar Telltarget problem...I'm totally stuck

  1. #21
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    OF NOTE:

    I know this thread has had close to 90 views at the time i write this post. If somebody has a solution to the problem, please step up and give a reply. It would be greated appreciated!

    Thanks all

  2. #22
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    For anyone out there, a quick AS/JS syntax question:

    If you paste text into a variable value, AND within that body text, there are parentheses, would that throw off the syntax of the setVariable command? Or any command for that matter?

    Any thoughts???
    [Edited by dean_phoenix on 07-17-2001 at 03:16 PM]

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    Post I think I know

    Try this...Take the / and expression off the tell target.
    I know I had that problem with the tell target.

    on (press) {
    tellTarget (ScrollUp) {
    gotoAndPlay (2);
    }
    }
    on (release) {
    tellTarget (ScrollUp) {
    gotoAndStop (1);
    }
    }
    Let me know if it works then..



  4. #24
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    Hey Loser,

    Yeah, that solved my target problem with the buttons, it's gotta be something that i suggested previously with the formatting of the text i'm trying to scroll. I no longer get errors with a telltarget not being found, it's a problem with the actions not working that actually scroll the text variable.

    Right now i'm scratching my head trying to figure out how to remove the parentheses from the text description and troubleshoot that problem. It would be extremely beneficial if anyone has an answer to my question posted earlier about parentheses confusing the syntax of AS commands.

    Thanks
    Dean

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    try this

    For removing the parentheses check the expressior box

    I have use this on a sample homepage I am trying to build and it works great. I just left out the scroll bar. Pay close attention to step 2b (Set Variable: "scrolltext" = your text goes here) This is used in place of external .TXT file

    http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/In...32/index.shtml

    This is my sample page using the scroller just click on the About us file.....to see it work its even in a draggable box. http://members.tripod.com/loser314/homepage3.htm

    I hope that this tute helps..

  6. #26
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    Loser,

    That's the exact tutorial that got me started in this mess!!

    Any idea where I'm going wrong now??
    Dean

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    if there was a way

    If there was a way to look at your fla I might be able to help. I had a hard time getting this to work myself.
    I have been messing with mine to duplicate your problem but if all the AS are the same as mine I can't get it to do it.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    Post ok here

    I might have it...
    In your scrollup and scrolldown mc make sure the AS is exactly like this..

    currentScroll = ../:scrolltext.scroll;
    max = ../:scrolltext.maxscroll;
    if (currentScroll>1) {
    ../:scrolltext.scroll = currentScroll-1;
    }

    It might be the ../: missing from script..when I took it out of mine the scroll buttons didn't work for me.
    Also make sure the expression boxes are checked for these 3 values in both scripts.I know in his tute he had them unchecked.
    ../:scrolltext.scroll;
    ../:scrolltext.maxscroll;
    ../:scrolltext.scroll = currentScroll-1;
    Let me know.
    I'm trying here
    Man I hope this works.....

    [Edited by Loser314 on 07-18-2001 at 09:06 PM]

  9. #29
    dean_phoenix
    Guest

    Re: ok here

    Originally posted by Loser314
    I might have it...
    In your scrollup and scrolldown mc make sure the AS is exactly like this..

    currentScroll = ../:scrolltext.scroll;
    max = ../:scrolltext.maxscroll;
    if (currentScroll>1) {
    ../:scrolltext.scroll = currentScroll-1;
    }

    It might be the ../: missing from script..when I took it out of mine the scroll buttons didn't work for me.
    Also make sure the expression boxes are checked for these 3 values in both scripts.I know in his tute he had them unchecked.
    ../:scrolltext.scroll;
    ../:scrolltext.maxscroll;
    ../:scrolltext.scroll = currentScroll-1;
    Let me know.
    I'm trying here
    Man I hope this works.....

    This is my script for the scroll down mc.

    currentScroll = ../:scrolltext.scroll;
    max = ../:scrolltext.maxscroll;
    if (currentScroll < max) {
    ../:scrolltext.scroll = currentScroll + 1;
    }

    As you'll see, i have my paths referring one step back like you suggested and have them as expressions, still with no luck. Take a look at the script i've provided, maybe there's something I'm missing?

    Also, you asked if you can see my .fla, i have no problem with that with the exception of our FTP server being down. I can ICQ you if you want. Lemme know

    Dean

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    148
    Sorry I am so late Dean_Pheonix, I have been sick and out of commission since last Friday. Have you had an opportunity to upload the Fla?

  11. #31
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    MUHAHAHAHAHAH! I've finally been able to successfully upload to our FTP. EUREKA

    anywho. it's a 5.1mb download, and i'm available right now on icq if you wanna discuss it or need a way to figure out this mess the way i have it setup!


    ICQ: 31648610

    Thanks
    Dean
    [Edited by dean_phoenix on 07-19-2001 at 05:27 PM]

  12. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    shoot!!!

    I can't get to the fla

  13. #33
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    why not? what's it givin ya for an error?

    christ, now I'M playing troubleshooter on my own thread!!!

  14. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    Smile The page cannot be displayed

    Shoot I know how you feel man....
    Stupid question here....Now don't get mad but are you sure you have enough text in the scrolltext value to over fill the box....I just can't figure this out.

  15. #35
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    good question, and yes. i've deliberately make the text field area around 1/2 of the total height of the body text.

    can you reach the page if you remove the last subfolder?


  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    nope

    I don't have icq either....man this sux

  17. #37
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    I'm gonna quote spaceballs right now, don't take it personally

    "I'm surrounded by a$$holes!! All a$$holes!! How many a$$holes are on this ship!?!?!"

    i wonder if this ftp is internal only. i hate IT stuff!!!

  18. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    139

    LOL

    Good movie..might be IT. I have tried to remove every sub folder step by step....Maybe it's my piece of $h!t puter..

  19. #39
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    our sys admin is so anal about security, it might be unreachable except from this network

  20. #40
    dean_phoenix
    Guest
    um....try this. you need an FTP explorer program for FTP access prolly

    http://www.mpivideo.com/clients/index_3.fla

    try that and see how it goes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center