A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tell target to main timeline

  1. #1
    pixel punkazz
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    over the hills and far away
    Posts
    73
    I have an mc(copy_auto) that comes up as the result of another mc dragging and releasing over a droptarget. copy_auto is 2 frames long with the first frame being blank so it can sit on the stage and be told to goto 2 when I want it to pop up. The mc(copy_auto) has some info on it and 2 buttons. One button asks if you want to go back and drag again and this works fine. The other button is where the problem is. Its a Continue button that I want to tell the MAIN TIMELINE to advance and go to a different frame. Is this not possible or am I missing the boat here? I was under the impression after reading all the help sections I could muster that any mc can target any timeline ANYWHERE. If this is true, how do I do it?

    Any help is always appreciated.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    66
    with (_root) {
    gotoAndPlay ("framelabelhere");
    }

    this should work... by specifying '_root' your putting yourself on the main timeline... then just use a goto funtion to get to where you wanna be.

    Cheers,

    motiv

  3. #3
    pixel punkazz
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    over the hills and far away
    Posts
    73

    doesnt work

    That didnt work.

    It's a button in an mc that is trying to control _root and it is not working. Can't figure it out and I need it done yesterday. Loads of fun here.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    66
    are you going to a frame number or frame label?

    you'd have to change it...

    -NUMBER
    on (release) {
    with (_root) {
    gotoAndPlay (1);
    }
    }

    -LABEL
    on (release) {
    with (_root) {
    gotoAndPlay ("one");
    }
    }

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    192
    _root.gotoAndPlay(framenumber)

  6. #6
    pixel punkazz
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    over the hills and far away
    Posts
    73

    Its working now

    For one reason or another, _root was not working and I tried "/" from another post in here and it worked. Sorry for the frustration and thanks for the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center