A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Flash over Html???

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    9
    I am noticing from viewing sites on the internet from surfing... I am seeing flash play right over the html page, you can still see the page beneath the flash movie? I want to learn how to do this please help....? What ever is needed to do this I will do, if someone has knowledge of how to do this please contact me at: jltoth@chartermi.net you may send script or direct me to where I may find it please...

    go here and view this for an example of what I am looking for ... http://www.lucasarts.com I am not sure how long they will have the script on the page ,

    Please help. thankyou
    Jim Toth

  2. #2
    Senior Member Cadence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    3,428
    Open the Export Panel (in the Panels menu)
    Choose Export options for HTML (should show by default)
    Use the "Window Mode" menu (pull-down menu)
    select "Transparent" ...

    Note : This will only work with IE - not Netscape.

    Peaces,
    Cadence

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,071
    Cadence...did you look at the example? It's not as simple as that. The .swf appears over functioning html.

    I've seen it a few times on ad type things...but I'd really be curious to know how it's done as well.

  4. #4
    Swiftdev Founder 98svt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Royal Oak, Michigan
    Posts
    2,139
    Not only that, but when you right click, it says flash 6.


    Mike

    Real cool.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,071
    It says Flash 5 when I right click on it...you must have the 6 plugin already Mike?

  6. #6
    Swiftdev Founder 98svt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Royal Oak, Michigan
    Posts
    2,139
    Look at the source I found in it:


    <script language='javascript'>
    if (navigator.appName == "Netscape")
    {
    if (navigator.appVersion.charAt(0) < 4)
    {
    ;
    }
    else
    {
    ;
    }

    }
    if (navigator.appName == "Microsoft Internet Explorer")
    {
    function Is(){
    var agent = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
    this.major = parseInt(navigator.appVersion);
    this.minor = parseFloat(navigator.appVersion);
    this.ns = ((agent.indexOf('mozilla')!=-1) && ((agent.indexOf('spoofer')==-1) && (agent.indexOf('compatible') == -1)));
    this.ns4 = (this.ns && (this.major >= 4));
    this.ie = (agent.indexOf("msie") != -1);
    this.ie4 = (this.ie && (this.major >= 4));
    this.win = (agent.indexOf("win")!=-1);
    this.mac = (agent.indexOf("mac")!=-1);
    }
    var is = new Is();
    if(is.win)
    document.write('<OBJECT class=flashad id="movie" classid=clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000 codebase=http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0 WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100%> <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE=/images/frontpage/jedisf.swf><PARAM NAME=menu VALUE=false> <param name=wmode value=transparent><PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high><PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000><EMBED src=/images/frontpage/jedisf.swf wmode=transparent menu=false quality=high bgcolor=#000000 WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100% TYPE=application/x-shockwave-flash PLUGINSPAGE=http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash></EMBED></OBJECT>');
    else
    document.write("");
    }
    </script>

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    9
    I have used that code already mike, I think there's more to it?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Cadence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    3,428
    codebase=http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0 WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100%>
    it says version 5 ?

    Not sure about it being over "working" html ... I wouldn't have a clue how to do that ...

    Peaces,
    Cadence

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    9
    Well I plan to keep picking at the html on that site ... I will post a solution if I figure it out.. if someone else does please.. please email me ..

    Thx
    Jim Toth jltoth@chartermi.net

    all the fuss is here .... http://www.lucasarts.com

  10. #10
    Senior Member Cadence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    3,428
    Okay -- I went to the Lucasarts site (sorry I didn't do so originally) ...

    The Flash you are talking about are the "latest-greatest-thing" in web advertising ...

    Instead of a simple Banner ad -- some companies can now add Flash (or even javascript) over top of the page - in the same page (not a seperate pop-up window)...

    I ran across a page a while back - from a company that did this sort of thing - but I can't find it ... I've been searching since my last post - and I can't find it ...

    I'll keep looking ..

    Peaces,
    Cadence

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    67
    Look at the movie parameters:

    WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100%> <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE=/images/frontpage/jedisf.swf><PARAM NAME=menu VALUE=false> <param name=wmode value=transparent><PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high><PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000><EMBED src=/images/frontpage/jedisf.swf wmode=transparent menu=false quality=high bgcolor=#000000 WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100%

    Your movie is in a window that's transparent and encompasses the entire browser window. The tables remain behind the movie.

    This is only my guess.

  12. #12
    Swiftdev Founder 98svt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Royal Oak, Michigan
    Posts
    2,139
    I tested it, but it doesn't work. The movie isn't set to play automatically. Don't know exactly what triggers the movie to play just yet.

    Mike

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    684
    Hi Trisant,
    The above code is correct. Just add <div id="floatmovie">before it and a </div> after it.

    You may also need to add the following Javascript and VBScript between the Head tags:

    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="Javascript">
    <!--

    function SOTW(product)
    {

    self.name = "LEC_Main"; // names current window as "main"

    var screenWidth2 = (screen.width - 700) / 2;
    var screenHeight2 = (screen.height - 575) / 2;

    page = "/products/swkotor/screens.jsp?num=6";
    window.open(page,'','scrollbars=0,height=575,width =700,top='+screenHeight2+',left='+screenWidth2+'') ;
    }

    var flashinstalled = 0;
    var flashversion = 0;
    MSDetect = "false";
    if (navigator.plugins && navigator.plugins.length)
    {
    x = navigator.plugins["Shockwave Flash"];
    if (x)
    {
    flashinstalled = 2;
    if (x.description)
    {
    y = x.description;
    flashversion = y.charAt(y.indexOf('.')-1);
    }
    }
    else
    flashinstalled = 1;
    if (navigator.plugins["Shockwave Flash 2.0"])
    {
    flashinstalled = 2;
    flashversion = 2;
    }
    }
    else if (navigator.mimeTypes && navigator.mimeTypes.length)
    {
    x = navigator.mimeTypes['application/x-shockwave-flash'];
    if (x && x.enabledPlugin)
    flashinstalled = 2;
    else
    flashinstalled = 1;
    }
    else
    MSDetect = "true";


    // -->
    </SCRIPT>
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">

    on error resume next

    If MSDetect = "true" Then
    For i = 2 to 5
    If Not(IsObject(CreateObject("ShockwaveFlash.Shockwav eFlash." & i))) Then

    Else
    flashinstalled = 2
    flashversion = i
    End If
    Next
    If flashinstalled = 0 Then
    flashinstalled = 1
    End If
    End If

    </SCRIPT>
    You will need to add something similar to the following between the HEAD tags:

    <style type="text/css">

    #floatmovie {position:absolute;

    left: 0px;

    top: 0px;

    width: 100%;

    height: 100%;

    z-index: 100

    }

    </style>



    Finally, you need to add the following to the body tag:

    onload="window.document.movie.TGotoFrame('/', 2);"

    Cheers,
    Dawn


    Only tested this in IE6.

    [Edited by dbd on 03-12-2002 at 06:31 AM]

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    3

    I got this working, thanks for the help

    Guys,

    I got this working.
    I did not use any of the Java. I just used the DIV code with the Style code and it worked.

    Thanks for your help.

    Kieran

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    6
    Kieran,

    Do you mind showing any example? Appreciated!
    Thx

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    15

    are we clear ?

    So are we clear on how to get this effect done? Can someone please explain how to go about it?

    thanks
    raunak

  17. #17
    Taper Boy for the Prophets of the Funk
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,469
    this is a simple DIV layer DHTML script, but it only works in IE 5+. The internet is cluttered w/ tutorials on this...dynamicdrive.com has a few.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center