A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 43

Thread: [Resolved] Flash 6 player issues

  1. #21
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    Well lets get a complete description of the problem, so people are sure about what they are looking for.

    As i understand it:

    A movie with tweened animation, which also includes a shared library movie clip, does not follow the gotoAndPlay(); method.

    If gotoAndPlay(); is used for sending the playhead to some point other than the first frame of the animation from the last frame, the action is ignored and the playhead goes to the first frame and plays the whole movie.



    Is this correct?

  2. #22
    madskool.wordpress.com brutfood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    469

    Yes - that's right.

    Yes, (thanks SJT)

    That is one way in which the problem manifests itself in the browser. But the stand-alone player will behave as expected.

    Remember everyone, I've put some files in an iDisk called 'brutfood'. Or I'll send them to you if you like.

    Daniel

  3. #23
    madskool.wordpress.com brutfood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    469

    PC user has these problems too.

    I found a PC user who experienced this problem.

    MAC OR PC TRY THIS:-

    1. Go to http://itools.mac.com

    2. Click on the iDisk tab

    3. Enter 'brutfood' in the open public folder tab and click the open public folder button.

    4. Download the files and try the goto.html.goto.swf, colour.html/colour.swf experiments both in your browser and in your standalone player. (lib.swf is a shared library)

    5. Let me know what happens.

  4. #24
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    I can't get to iDisks from behind my firewall, email me the stuff.

  5. #25
    super-senior member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    antwerp.belgium
    Posts
    268
    will try it tonite ... at home
    Tibook with 9.2.2 & X & the .23 version installed //

    i'll keep you informed ...


    s.

  6. #26
    Oh boy, I just stumbled today on the exact same problem.
    I put a shared lib inside my movie, and all clips I attach there disappear after a second. I already thought that there is something wrong with the timeline.

    The only difference to your example is that I use the Actionscript code from this Tutorial

    On a PC, everything works fine.
    I am also using Flash MX and Mac OS X, so I think that is a problem with the OS X PlugIn.

    It works in the standalone player.
    It even works locally when I open the html where the Movie is embeded, put as soon as it is on the server, everything goes wrong...

    I will test it now in OS 9, and will post the outgoing here.
    [Edited by dodgetigger on 04-20-2002 at 10:13 PM]

  7. #27
    OS 9: Same problem.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    London
    Posts
    293

    mmmm gotoAndPlay error

    This may be linked??
    I've just made a simple movie, basic function
    Code:
    function initMen(menToOmit) {
    	_root.omitted= [];
    	_root.omitted= menToOmit;
    	for (i=0; i<menToOmit.length; i++) {
    		menArray[menToOmit[i]] = false;
    	}
    	for (i=1; i<=menArray.length-1; i++) {
    		if (menArray[i] == true) {
    		_root.men["middleMan"+i].gotoAndPlay("play");
    		chosen=	_root.men["manAnim"+menToOmit[0]];
    		starchosen=_root.men["star"+menToOmit[0]];
    		}else{
    			_root.men["star" +i].gotoAndPlay("play");
    			_root.men["manAnim"+i].gotoAndPlay("play");
    			_root.men["middleMan"+i]._visible=0;
    		}
    	}
    }
    initMen([1, 7, 5, 8]);
    however it will only go to the first frame of that movie - it goes to the first frame of that label - but stops at first frame???????? this is just testing from flashMX, using OSX. gonna restart in to 9. I'm only using v5. actionscript. tried opening into flash 5 (classic mode) same error?????

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    London
    Posts
    293

    also;

    it is using simple tweened animation.

    I've just spent a day converting tweened animations into onClipEvents - getting CONFUSING! and waste of time.

  10. #30
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    hmm, i've just rememberd i had some problems with gotoAndPlay(); I was trying to send the playhead to the next or previous scene with _root.gotoAndPlay("scene",6); etc, but it didn't work.

    I ended up creating a function in the root of the movie with the goto and play script in it instead, and then calling it from the button, which seemed to work.

    I thought initially it might be a problem with levels, but infact using _level0 doesn't work either. And using the scene parameter should force the action to _root of the movie anyway...
    I think this is a bug in parsing gotoAndPlay(); but i haven't done any testing.

  11. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    London
    Posts
    293

    odd

    i've had to call the function a few frames later, then it seems to work - bizarre. Does any1 else here seem to lose their tools palette every time they open MX, seems to be ok now i've made my own palette set. Anyway enuff ramblin - good luck!

  12. #32
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    hmm, shouldn't have to put it in a function at all, and you should be able to call a function in the same frame that it's defined...this is weird.

    I suspect Macromedia have gone and fubar'd the Mac software again...damn them.

  13. #33

    Re: odd

    Originally posted by BenG
    Does any1 else here seem to lose their tools palette every time they open MX, seems to be ok now i've made my own palette set. Anyway enuff ramblin - good luck!
    I sometimes lose every palette that is open, just when I test the movie end close it. That is really annoying!

  14. #34
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    has anyone who was experiencing the problem tried with the new flash player?

  15. #35
    juggernart me2222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    1,322
    Hello and sorry for refreshing such an old thread, but I wonder if the problem described by brutfood was ever fixed?

    I ran into a similar problem that only occours in OSX (have 10.2) with IE.
    I have a movie with a shared library loaded into an empty clip. It jumps weird to frame 1 when using gotoAndPlay("framelabel").
    Another loaded movie suddenly disappears from stage at the end of its animation.

    Does anyone have similar problems with the latest plug 6.0r79 and IE on OSX?
    juggernart.com

  16. #36
    juggernart me2222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    1,322
    ...today I realized that my problems are gone when putting the movies online!
    don't know why, maybe I do some research when I have time left.
    juggernart.com

  17. #37
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    Originally posted by me2222
    ...today I realized that my problems are gone when putting the movies online!
    don't know why, maybe I do some research when I have time left.
    Have you updated your test and debug players?
    Sam



  18. #38
    juggernart me2222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    1,322
    Yes, they're all 6.0.79.
    But it's not the players, they do fine.
    the problem only occurs offline in OSX (mine is 10.2.6) and IE5.2.x

    I currently do some testing and it looks like the weird jumping only happens when the shared library has embedded fonts.

    I'll post some testfiles later.
    juggernart.com

  19. #39
    juggernart me2222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    1,322
    Here are some zipped testfiles.
    Please let me know your results.
    juggernart.com

  20. #40
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    Yep, I get the same result in IE 5.2.2 in 10.2.6
    Sam



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center