A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Button - swapping larger image

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    I have 12 buttons all butted together. When you roll over each button, I want the image to do a small animation and get larger.

    My problem is that when the image gets larger, it is partially obscured by the buttons surrounding it. How do I make each button that is currently being rolled over by the user the top most layer to avoid it being obscured by the other buttons adjacent to it?

    Thank you in advance for any help.

  2. #2
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    Doesn't it work when you put all of the buttons on the same layer?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for replying VA.

    No,for some reason when you roll over each button, the button on either side is still obscuring the larger image even though they are all on the same layer.

    Am I doing something wrong?

  4. #4
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    my fault... just checked it here

    ok you'll have to get 12 frames with all buttons on every stage. The only difference would be the arrangement of the buttons. in each frame one other button arranged as top. (actually, if the rollover doesn't cover all other buttons you can also go with fewer frames)
    After that you work on the buttons arranged on top, but not in first frame:
    on (Over) gotoAndStop frame(2)


    that should do it...

    ----Vincenzo

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thank you again, VIncenzo. I really appreciate your help!

    I am still having trouble. Maybe I am doing it wrong (I am a newbie):
    I made 12 frames. I copied my first frame and pasted it into each frame. Then I selected one button in each frame and clicked Modify>Arrange>Bring to Front.
    Then with the button still selected, I clicked Modify>Instance. I clicked to the Actions menu and did as you prescribed. It still didn't work, so I went back and selected the first button and clicked Modify>Frame - but I was not given the option to select Mouse Event.

    Please help!!!

  6. #6
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    alright..

    i'll send you the fla... let me know your email...


    ------Vincenzo

  7. #7
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    ok gotta be going now
    find my fla on:
    http://members.chello.at/unternehmen...g/rollover.fla

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thank you, again, Vincenzo.

    My email is: kelly@redgypsy.com

  9. #9
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    did you get the fla?
    let me know if you need more help...

    ---------Vincenzo

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    I'm sorry, Vincenzo, I could not open it. I am using Flash 4. I really do appreciate all of your help!

  11. #11
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    ok, its quite simple:

    frame1: button1 arranged as front
    frame2: button2 arranged as front
    etc...
    each button:
    frame1: on (rollOver) {gotoAndStop (frame2) }
    frame2: on (rollOut) {gotoAndStop (frame1) }

    thats it.

    Good Luck!

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    Hi Vincenzo,

    It is still not working. Do you modify the Instance or the Frame? I modified the Instance properties. I tried to modify the Frame Properties, but I was not given the option to choose Mouse Event.

    Thank you for your help!

  13. #13
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    no no no...

    you have to assign the actions to the buttons, not the frames. Select the right frame, make sure only the button you want is selected (when you mark a frame in the timeline all objects in that frame are selected - just click anywhere on the stage, where no object is located, after that you can select the appropiate button)

    Also, you can see the window title change from "frame actions" to "object actions"


    --------Vincenzo


  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    7
    Hi Vincenzo,

    That's what I have done - select the appropriate button, chose Modify>Instance and assigned the actions. It doesn't work. Could it be because I am working in Flash 4?

  15. #15
    doesn't use scenes either
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    194
    you wrote it into the instance tab? The commands have to be written into the actions tab

    >window>actions

    could you send me your fla

    derlandvogt@hotmail.com

    ----------Vincenzo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center