A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Animated Menu Problems....

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    Okay, I got the script for a cool menu that scrolls on rollover. The problem is, the buttons are place in a movie, which is then place in anther movie, which is then inserted as the complete menu. The scrolling works, but my buttons dont? Any ideas? Here's the code which may be confusing but I'll try to make it as clear as possible.

    First:
    All buttons are placed in a movie called slider, no scripting here.

    Second:
    SLIDER is place into a movie called NAV. NAV contains the following code in frame 1:

    while (Number(i)<3) {
    i = "0";
    i = Number(i)+1;
    duplicateMovieClip("menuS", "menuSn" add i, Number(i)+5);
    setProperty("menuSn" add i, _y, getProperty ("menuSn" add i, _y) + i*GetProperty ("menuSn" add i, _height));
    }

    Third:
    SLIDER is placed in the movie as the completed buttons, along with the following dragControl movie:

    frame 1, labelled "tellMe":
    tan = 20;
    yPos = getProperty("../dragControl", _y);
    yPos = yPos-(300/2);
    height = getProperty("../nav", _height);
    setProperty("../nav", _y, getProperty("../nav", _y)-(yPos/tan));
    if (Number(getProperty("../nav", _y))<Number(-(height/2))) {
    setProperty("../nav", _y, .01);
    } else if (Number(getProperty("../nav", _y))>0) {
    setProperty("../nav", _y, -height/2);
    }

    frame 2:
    call("tellMe");
    gotoAndPlay(_currentframe-1);

    NOTE: Script from levitated.net, gone but not forgotten.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    8
    First of all, in what way you mean that your buttons dont work?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    I mean, they dont navigate to the scene's which I've programmed them to nav to.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    Oh pleeeeeease!!! Somebody must know something? Why wont a button navigate if you place it on the main movie stage in another movie??? And if this is the case, what the hell was the brainiac thinking who designed the code in the first place. I hold him in high regard, so there must be a way around it. Anyone, Anyone???


  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    171
    do you have an example page, this is hard to sort through. mabye your buttons aren't targeted properly, you should show the buttons script.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    button script is just basic nav, and it works when the button is placed in the main movie on its own.

    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay("Reach", 1);
    }

    Is there something wrong here?


  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    171
    i don't know your level or anything but try targeting MC with absolute path. for example
    on (release) {
    _root.Reach.gotoAndPlay(1);
    }
    let me know

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    [Thanks for your suggestion, I thought maybe, but unfortunately it didn't work. It seems as though the button wont respond at all when placed in another movie and then on the main stage. Any other ideas?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    Here it is.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    667
    Try:

    on (release) {
    _root.gotoAndPlay("Reach", 1);
    }

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    No luck. It does nothing. But it revolves perfectly and looks cool!%#*?

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    667
    Heh, well I can't help anymore without seeing the file, if you can email the fla to misha_denil@hotmail.com (only if it's under 1 meg), I'll take a look.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canadian Wilderness
    Posts
    24
    FIXED!!! Much thanks to etcettra who fixed my problem...must have the scene labeled with its own name in frame one. Yes, it wasn't scripting, just a scene problem.

    Much thanks again to all who tried to help. Hope this helps someone else.

    Too bad scenes suck, they make the movie much more organized to work on.

    ajl

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center