A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: "goto" action in a button? ugh!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    24
    I have a button within a sprite, that when pressed, I'd like to link to a frame in a different scene.
    But when I select the "goto frame" action, it only gives me the options: frame # or label, but NOT drop down of "scenes" as it usually does.
    Why is this? I've used this action to jump to other scenes in my movie, but this is the first I've tried it for a button.
    If this is not possible, how do I link a button within a sprite to a different scene.
    Any ideas?
    Many thanks.

    QF

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    21

    I feel your pain

    I feel your pain man. It wont let you choose the scene from a s sprite either. The way I got around it was like this... Make a section of the scene you are in that is way after everything is over that just has a goto frame__, scene__. Kepp that section boxed in with got to frame effects so it can only be accessed when you push that button. "On Press" tell target: Scene__(the one you are in), Goto frame__(where ever you put that boxed in command).

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    24

    Re: I feel your pain

    Originally posted by FireballBMX22
    I feel your pain man. It wont let you choose the scene from a s sprite either. The way I got around it was like this... Make a section of the scene you are in that is way after everything is over that just has a goto frame__, scene__. Kepp that section boxed in with got to frame effects so it can only be accessed when you push that button. "On Press" tell target: Scene__(the one you are in), Goto frame__(where ever you put that boxed in command).
    FireBallBMX22! Thanks for the info. I'm still not quite understanding what your sayin though...can you try to explain it one more time so I can get my pea brain around it?
    Thanks!
    BTW, did you ever find out why this is? That's a major set back if you ask me.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Peoria, Arizona
    Posts
    1,889
    When in a sprite, you can't tell what the scene to do anymore because you're inside a sprite.

    To tell the scene what to do inside of a sprite, use the Tell Target and taget the root, which is "/".

    Tell Target "/"
    >> GoToFrame X of +SceneName+

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    24
    Originally posted by Hannibal Smith
    When in a sprite, you can't tell what the scene to do anymore because you're inside a sprite.

    To tell the scene what to do inside of a sprite, use the Tell Target and taget the root, which is "/".

    Tell Target "/"
    >> GoToFrame X of +SceneName+
    Thanks Hannibal...you've saved my sanity.
    Have a great night!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    24
    [QUOTE]Originally posted by QUiKFiX
    [B]
    Originally posted by Hannibal Smith
    When in a sprite, you can't tell what the scene to do anymore because you're inside a sprite.

    To tell the scene what to do inside of a sprite, use the Tell Target and taget the root, which is "/".

    Tell Target "/"
    >> GoToFrame X of +SceneName+
    Actually I spoke too soon.
    In scene 2 I have a Sprite called "menu".
    "Menu" has a series of buttons...one of which is "photograpy".
    This button needs to link to scene 3 called Photos (which is a slide show) composed of a series of sprites.
    So as you instructed I did the following:
    Tell target "/"
    gotoFrame 1 of Photos.
    Unfortunately...nothing.
    did I miss something.
    ThX

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    12
    I'm having the same exact problem at the same exact time. Driving me crazy.

  8. #8
    Flashkit historian Frets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    flashkit
    Posts
    8,797
    Okay lets back step a bit here.

    all your sprites are named

    Have you tried the label technique.
    and is the sprite within another sprite?

    The Label technique
    Enter the scene you wish to use your go to statement for.
    right click at frame 0 or what ever Set Label
    name your label

    go back to previous scene enter into the sprite's timeline
    If it's a button make sure to only apply actions events to the top tier of the button not the states.

    Now Use
    On Release tell target "/"
    go to label and select the label from the drop down/dialog box.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    12
    I don't know if this will work for what you are doing. I copied my sprite into a new scene and ungrouped it. I was then able to make the button link into a new scene. You'll have to do some adjustments with your effects. Good Luck

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    634
    Wow , popular subject this week goes to linking to another scene . Have a look at this , it an example of Frets discription .

    http://www.byrononline.net/jnoss/scene2.swf
    http://www.byrononline.net/jnoss/scene2.swi

    I've got some miles out this in the last few days . As I said before , the best advice I ever got was to contain my movie to one scene ( bar the preloader - no pun intended ) . You will have far greater control over you movie this way .

    Jack


  11. #11
    Still Causing Trouble grumblemarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    1,513
    Yup! One scene. Lot's of sprites and loaded movies.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    24
    Originally posted by Frets
    Okay lets back step a bit here.

    all your sprites are named

    Have you tried the label technique.
    and is the sprite within another sprite?

    The Label technique
    Enter the scene you wish to use your go to statement for.
    right click at frame 0 or what ever Set Label
    name your label

    go back to previous scene enter into the sprite's timeline
    If it's a button make sure to only apply actions events to the top tier of the button not the states.

    Now Use
    On Release tell target "/"
    go to label and select the label from the drop down/dialog box.
    Frets- thanks for the response. Unfortunately the label isn't working either. All the sprites are named.
    In fact, just for a simple test, I made a button outside of a sprite in a scene to see if I could use the "GoTo Frame" action.
    scene 1 = intro ...in that scene I had a button called "skip intro". This button has the action -- Goto Frame 1 of menu which is (scene 2). This didn't work either...and that wasn't even in a sprite.
    Ideas? Thx again.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    24
    [QUOTE]Originally posted by QUiKFiX
    [B]
    Originally posted by Frets
    Okay lets back step a bit here.

    all your sprites are named

    Have you tried the label technique.
    and is the sprite within another sprite?

    The Label technique
    Enter the scene you wish to use your go to statement for.
    right click at frame 0 or what ever Set Label
    name your label

    go back to previous scene enter into the sprite's timeline
    If it's a button make sure to only apply actions events to the top tier of the button not the states.

    Now Use
    On Release tell target "/"
    go to label and select the label from the drop down/dialog box.
    FRETS...the Labels DO work! I'm sorry, the idiot I am, I was "playing" only the individual scenes instead of all of them. Works like a charm. thanks again, very valuable tip!!

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    england
    Posts
    138
    okay ... let me see.. i have been trying this for days now..

    old site http://www.d02.co.uk
    new site http://www.d02.co.uk/test.html

    the mouse overs in the text are in a sprite.. i want them to stay there... but i want a perticular piece of text to apear as well without removing the buttons(do i still make sence or am i a numpty) dot answer that please)

    but i cant get it to work.. i thought i could just make the sprite .. then asigh a on press action in the main movie (on the sprite) to goto frame #blah blah#.....

    can this be done

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center