A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Flashcom and Firewalls???

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    76
    Hi all,
    Has anyone done any firewall testing with flashcom? Most my clients are behind some form of firewall and I know most of them can't use Netmeeting. I think flashcom uses one port, but does it use port 80 or another port that will need to be opened?

    I plan on doing some testing myself but I wanted some opinions in the meantime.

    Thanks for any replies.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    76

    Found some info...

    I found this port tester from MM's site...
    http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl.../port_test.htm

    Still would like anyone's thoughts on this issue.

  3. #3
    Arckid - Curving the Web
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,412
    by default ... rtmp port is 1935

    and the admin port is 1111

    hope this helps

  4. #4
    psx = new Moderator();
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    923
    Hey - rumor has it that with some proxy/firewall magic, a few nic cards and enough time you can make it all run on port 80.

    psx

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    76

    I had to open...

    Just to follow up...

    I had to open ports 80 & 1935 on my SMC Barricade Router, and that allowed text, video and audio to work.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    8
    I just posted a response to this thread:

    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...hreadid=350748

    And right after i read this post. I think i might be having a problem with my Office's firewall as well... See the post...

    Briefly: I have an app that works if your on the network, but doens't work on the web (outside the network).

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    76
    If you're asking what you need to do...

    First off, you need access to configure your companies, or home, firewall. Once you have that, simply open ports 40 (which should already be open, and 1935 (unless you changed that number during flashcom install).

    I don't know the security risks of opening port 1935 yet, but that's your call.

    Hope that clears things up, if not, just ask!
    Good Luck.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by PoopsMcGee
    open ports 40 (which should already be open, and 1935
    Hope that clears things up, if not, just ask!
    Good Luck.
    PM,
    Thanks i will do that monday for sure! I'm sure it will work too because right now it works great on the network. I'll then be able to move forward with this stuff!

    BTW?: What is port 40: i've heard about 1935 and 1111 but what is 40 all about?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    76
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but port 40 is the port for most Internet traffic.

    For example, when you tested your app from outside the network. You could see your flash interface, but couldn't communicate with the app, right? That's because viewing the .swf and .html, etc... used port 40. But communicating with the flashcom server uses port 1935.

    Basically, if a firewall blocked port 40, you could not communicate with the Internet, so by default port 40 is open.

    Hope that helps

  10. #10
    psx = new Moderator();
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    923
    Hey -
    It's port 80 usually. Your firewall may be setup differently. My guess is the person in charge of your firewall switched it to a non-standard port so as to cut down on hack attempts.

    Psx

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by PoopsMcGee


    For example, when you tested your app from outside the network. You could see your flash interface, but couldn't communicate with the app, right?

    Yes that's right.
    I could get the swf file loaded into the browser and was able to see everything fine, but couldn't "connect" and/or "share" anything.

    WE NEED TO SHARE PEOPLE!!!

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by psychlonex
    Hey -
    It's port 80 usually. Your firewall may be setup differently. My guess is the person in charge of your firewall switched it to a non-standard port so as to cut down on hack attempts.

    Psx
    That's my guess too.
    Our network dude is a paranoid old man!

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    76

    Drinkin too many 40's

    Pure brain fart. Port 80 is what I meant.
    Sorry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center