A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Javascript PopUp Help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    26
    I used the URL given by Bret, and have been attempting to place a popup window in a website I am working on. I have the menu, and for each item, I want a popup window to load.

    However, when I go to input the Javascript for the link I am given an error, saying "bracket missing". I don't know where the bracket is missing because I just copied from the program Bret designed.. -See below for the code.

    -------------
    javascript:myPopUp('http://thewayward.50megs.com/','myWindow','toolbar=no,location=no,status=no,men ubar=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes',true,0,0,640 ,480);void(0);
    -------------


    Also, I am not sure if I inputing the Javascript in the correct location.

    Could you please help?

    Much appreciated, thanks
    Karen

  2. #2
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    I just used this myself. The above line looks good to me
    Are you sure the error is in this?

    Anyway the line goes as shown here


    be sure you overwrite the http:// that 3dfa puts in there to start with. And don't forget to put the other code in your HTML document.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    26

    Thanks

    I was putting it in the wrong location..silly me heh heh.

    I will give that a try now!


  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    4
    That is an excellent site you have made there Bret, saved me a lot of stuffing around.

  5. #5
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Originally posted by Chris J Parker
    That is an excellent site you have made there Bret, saved me a lot of stuffing around.
    Boss aint it?

    Heck I use it too, keeps me from messing it up every other time. Don't have to remember anything either

  6. #6
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244

    New error found and fixed

    Seems I left out a line from the javascript in the popupcoder window. If you are having problems just add --> to the last line of the script just before the </script> line.

    This was brought to my attention by a member of our fourm here, and is now fixed in the online version of popupcoder
    http://deadyeti.com/blanius/popwindow/popupcoder.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center