A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: duplicate a movieClip containing dynamically created field

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    between 2 large ponds
    Posts
    77

    duplicate a movieClip containing dynamically created field

    is there a way to duplicate a movie clip with everything that it contains?

    I created a MC dynamicallly and I created dynamically a text in it:

    createEmptyMovieClip("clip1", 3);
    clip1.createTextField("TF", 0, 0, 0, 10, 10);
    clip1.TF.borderColor = 0xFFFFFF;
    clip1.TF.border = 1;
    duplicateMovieClip(clip1, "clip2", 4);
    clip2._y = 10;


    The textField doesn't exist in the clip2. why?

    It does works when you just create shapes in it

    createEmptyMovieClip("clip1", 0);
    clip1.lineStyle(1, 0x4E0053, 100);
    clip1.lineTo(10, 10);
    duplicateMovieClip(clip1, "clip2", 1);
    clip2._y = 10;
    See my new haircut here http://www.pixelpharmacy.com

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    27
    Beats me ... anyone know? The line is duped but the text not.

    Code:
    createEmptyMovieClip("clip1", 0); 
    clip1.lineStyle(1, 0x4E0053, 100); 
    clip1.lineTo(10, 10); 
    clip1.createTextField("TF", 2, 10, 10, 100, 100); 
    clip1.TF.borderColor = 0x000000; 
    clip1.TF.border = 1; 
    clip1.TF.text="hello";
    
    duplicateMovieClip(clip1, "clip2", 5); 
    clip2._x = 300;
    Mark

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    between 2 large ponds
    Posts
    77
    does it work for you?

    It does duplicate clip1 with the line in it but in clip 2 there's still no text field
    See my new haircut here http://www.pixelpharmacy.com

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    27
    In need of one of the heavyweights ...

    Mark

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    27
    The duplicateMovieClip is redundant here. If you want to copy the MC, you need to use createEmptyMovieClip again - in a loop, if many are needed.

    duplicateMovieClip copies what is on the stage from author time; that is, it ignores action script. (It's a quirk that it copied the line).

    Can anyone confirm these findings?

    My findings are based on: if you use createTextField to create a text field within an on-stage instance-given MC, and then dupe that MC, the MC is duped MINUS the text field. My conclusion (after other messing around): duplicateMovieClip ignores AS.

    Mark

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    between 2 large ponds
    Posts
    77
    I figured once you added a TextField to the MC at runtime the MC now has a new property. How hard is it for flash to duplicate that property along with the MC itself?
    See my new haircut here http://www.pixelpharmacy.com

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    27
    If you want a textfied in your dupe, just code it into the dupe directly.

    _root.clip2.createTextField("TF", 3, 10, 10, 100, 100);

    Don't code the text field into the original MC and then try to dupe that. As we see ,it fails. Add the textfield where it is needed.

    Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center