A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Button Action

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    11

    Button Action

    How can I use a button to open a fixed size window?
    I mean something like this in javascript:

    onClick="MM_openBrWindow('xxx.html','NewWin','scro llbars=no,resizable=no,width=200,height=250')"

    Please help.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    D . A . T . A [D]e_LeTe[GR]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    242

    ->

    Originally posted by waicten
    How can I use a button to open a fixed size window?
    I mean something like this in javascript:

    onClick="MM_openBrWindow('xxx.html','NewWin','scro llbars=no,resizable=no,width=200,height=250')"

    Please help.
    Thank you.
    You can always use JS in your "Actions Box"


    you need: scrollbars , to be resizable , and control width and height

    LETS GO:
    for u GO to Normal Mode
    -Actions
    -Browser/Network
    -getURL

    WE HAVE
    -URL -this is the working area-
    -Window -keep this field empty
    -Variables -keep this field as it is (Don't send)
    *do not check the Expression boxes

    on (release) {
    getURL("javascript:var WindowName=window.open('page name.html','title','width=you name it,height=you name it,scrollbars=0,');
    }


    WELL
    -in this code you can find:
    the language
    and the variables

    i ll hope u ll find this helpfull
    END
    Last edited by [D]e_LeTe[GR]; 12-20-2002 at 04:27 AM.

    T H E | E X T R A T E R R E S T R I A L | F L Y
    _______________________________________|

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    11
    Thanks.

    This is what I tried, but not working.

    on(release) {
    getURL ("javascript:var WindowName=window.open('http://www.yahoo.com','Yahoo','width=100,height=100,scrol lbars=No'");
    }


  4. #4
    D . A . T . A [D]e_LeTe[GR]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    242

    ->

    Originally posted by waicten
    Thanks.

    This is what I tried, but not working.

    on(release) {
    getURL ("javascript:var WindowName=window.open('http://www.yahoo.com','Yahoo','width=100,height=100,scrol lbars=No'");
    }






    caution

    U make 2 mistakes

    -getURLspace(" ->WRONG
    getURL(" ->CORRECT


    -scrollbars=No'"); -WRONG
    -scrollbars=No,'); -CORRECT

    make these changes and if again doesnt work send me your steps and i ll find the error

    T H E | E X T R A T E R R E S T R I A L | F L Y
    _______________________________________|

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    11
    on(release) {
    getURL(javascript:var WindowName=window.open('http://www.yahoo.com','Yahoo','width=100,height=100,scrol lbars=No');
    }

    on (release) {
    getURL("javascript:var WindowName=window.open('http://www.yahoo.com','Yahoo','width=100,height=100,scrol lbars=No'");
    }

    I tried the above, well

  6. #6
    D . A . T . A [D]e_LeTe[GR]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    242

    ->

    Originally posted by waicten
    on(release) {
    getURL(javascript:var WindowName=window.open('http://www.yahoo.com','Yahoo','width=100,height=100,scrol lbars=No');
    }

    on (release) {
    getURL("javascript:var WindowName=window.open('http://www.yahoo.com','Yahoo','width=100,height=100,scrol lbars=No'");
    }

    I tried the above, well



    Try this one
    copy it exactly as u see it and paste in expert mode


    on (release) {
    getURL("javascript:var WindowName=window.open('page','title','width=800,h eight=600,scrollbars=0,');");
    }


    ***http://www.yahoo.com you can see this only on line


    T H E | E X T R A T E R R E S T R I A L | F L Y
    _______________________________________|

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center