A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need help opening movie

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14

    Need help opening movie

    Ok, my major problem is that i have a movie clip i made saved in my library, but not actually emedded in the timeline. What want to do is have it become visible when i clic a buton. How would i go about doing this?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    94
    Why don´t you want to put it in your timeline onto a certain frame? Then you would only have to put a simple jump command on your button, such as

    on(release) {
    gotoAndPlay(number of frame containing movie clip);
    }

    For simple applications this is probably the easiest way...
    If you enable the export for ActionScript in the movieclip´s linkage settings you could also bring it on stage by using the attachMovie method without manually putting it on the timeline before.
    Hope it helps,
    Toby.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    454
    I think you need to use attachMovie

    You have to rightclick the library symbol and check the export option.

    the full story is available here
    http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...ionary508.html
    Hope this helps,

    Jon 8o)
    P.S.
    Wouldn't life be easy if Keyboards had a "Make It So" button?
    It could sit next to the "Any" key!!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14
    what do you mean by checking the export options?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    454
    Sorry Mate,
    It was late when I posted that, here's the full instructions.
    1. find the symbol you want in the Library
    2. Right click to get the symbol options list
    3. Select "Linkage"
    this opens a new dialogue box
    4. Check the "Export for actionscript" option and then the "Export in first frame"
    5. Give a name in identifier panel preferably something small

    Then you can write actionscript to make the MC appear

    on (release) {
    _root.attachMovie("my_Mc",my_Mc1,1);
    setProperty(_root.my_Mc1,_x,10);
    setProperty(_root.my_Mc1,_y,10);

    }

    This lot assumes you are using MX if not then
    put your movie clip off stage area (_x @ 1000) and just use the setProperty _x & _y to place the movie clip on the screen at the required time



    Hope this helps?

    Jon 8o)
    P.S.
    Wouldn't life be easy if Keyboards had a "Make It So" button?
    It could sit next to the "Any" key!!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14
    because of you i think i will name my first child jonothan
    thanks allot man

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    454
    No problem!
    Glad to help - been at college this year and not had time to post
    as much as I used to.
    Tell us all when you finish the site.

    Jon 8o)
    P.S.
    Wouldn't life be easy if Keyboards had a "Make It So" button?
    It could sit next to the "Any" key!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center